Results

NJHFR Final Results

NATIONAL JUNIOR HIGH FINALS RODEO–WORLD CHAMPIONS

Barrel Racing–Brylee Grubb, Spearfish
Girls Breakaway–Amy Ohrt, Victoria TX
Boys Goat Tying–Tate Talkington, Scottsbluff NE
Bareback Steer Riding–Westin Barnett, Hope AR
Tie Down Roping–Mason Steuve, Newton KS
Boys Breakaway–Conner Barton, Cameron TX
Bull Riding–Byrne Wilson, Lufkin TX
Pole Bending–Jaylee Lane, Morse TX
Saddle Bronc Steer Riding–Benny Proffitt, Canadien TX
Chute Dogging–Layne Shampang, Greene NY
Girls Goat Tying–Jessi Everett, Tarzan TX
Ribbon Roping–Gator Goodrich, Stanfield OR and Adriene Steffen, Sisters OR
Team Roping–Carter Anderson, Merriman NE and Sage Schrunk, Valentine NE

All Around Rookie Cowgirl– Gentry Goza, Loma, CO
All Around Rookie Cowboy–Garrett Jepson, Las Vegas
All Around Cowgirl– Kenna McLemore, Gracemont, OK
All Around Cowboy– Benny Proffitt, Canadian, TX
Girls Team Standings–1-Texas, 2-Oklahoma, 3-Colorado, 4-South Dakota
Boys Team Standings–1-Texas, 2-Utah, 3-South Dakota
Overall team–1-Texas, 2-Utah, 3-Oklahoma, 4-South Dakota

 

Thursday results

NJHFR 

Barrel Racing–1. Brylee Grubb, Spearfish, S.D. 1. Merrin Frost, KS
Bareback Steer Riding–1. Clayton Moss, TX, 1. Braunson Sims, WY
Boys Breakaway–1. Carson Davis, FL, 1. Luke Denney, GA
Boys Goat Tying–1. Colby Runner, CO. 1. Colby Runner,CO
Bull Riding–1. Colton Coffman, Lusk, WY. 1. Ty Sova, WI
Chute Dogging–1. Cooper Langston, IL. 1. Trever Figueroa, HA
Girls Breakaway–1. Emma Magee, Byers, CO. 1. Hana Weston, UT
Girls Goat Tying–1. Hadlee Anderson, UT, 1. Jessi Everett, TX
Pole Bending–1. Avery Tate, LA, 1. Avery Tate LA.
Ribbon Roping–1. Ryan Gorham & Gracie-Beth Sutton CA. 1. Grey Gilbert, Buffalo, S.D., Landry Haugen, Sturgis, S.D.,
Saddle Bronc Steer Riding–1. Benny Proffitt, TX, 1. Ira Oleson, ID
Team Roping–1. Caden Stoddard, Norris, S.D. & Eastan West, New Underwood, S.D., 1. Coy Skocdopole, & Denim Ross, ALB
Tie-Down Roping–1. Tobe Phillips, OK. 1. Coy Evans, CO

 

Tuesday results

NJHFR 

Barrel Racing–1. Merrin Frost, KS, 1. Emma Garijo, NV
Bareback Steer Riding–1. Thayne Elshere Hereford SD, 1. Tyler Villarreal ND
Boys Breakaway–1. Rye Reynolds, TX, 1. Carson Davis FL
Boys Goat Tying–1. Landon Cook, TX, 1. Devon McDaniel, ID
Bull Riding–1. Jayce Sorensen, WY, 1. Avery Mullins, AZ
Chute Dogging–1. Riggs Rotenberger, Ludlow SD, 1. Jeremiah Thompson OK
Girls Breakaway–1. Layni Masters, IA, 1. Brookelynne Whitfield, OK
Girls Goat Tying–1. Hailey Gibbs, UT, 1. Ridley Timberlake, TX
Pole Bending–1. Saydee Davis, UT, 1. Hadassah Mullet, OH
Ribbon Roping–1. Justin Plaisance, Kate Eiland, LA, 1. Trigger Hargrove & Kenna McLemore, OK
Saddle Bronc Steer Riding–1. Treg Huver, MI, 1. Hayz Madsen, UT
Team Roping–1. Brit Bradford & Luke Hanks, UT, 1. Keegan Cumbie & Howdy Jackson, UT
Tie-Down Roping–1. Trace Buchert WA, 1. Caleb Lewis, TX

 

Monday results 

NJHFR Go-Round Results:

Boys Breakaway Roping: 1. Maverik Franks, San Tan Valley, Ariz., 2.72; 2. Bryce Bunting, Amherst, Wis., 2.77 ; 3. Tylon Tsosie, Crownpoint, N.M., 2.84 ; 4. Garrett Jepson, Las Vegas, Nev., 2.85
Girls Breakaway Roping:  1. Landry Haugen, Sturgis, S.D., 3.11 ; 2. Rylee Abel, Hobbs, N.M., 3.15 ; 3. Amy Ohrt, Victoria, Texas, 3.21 ; 4. Maelee Wade, White, Ga., 3.23
Tie-Down Roping: 1. Wyatt Jensen, Blackfoot, Idaho, 11.86 ; 2. Bridger Crandall, Payson, Utah, 12.48 ; 3. Kysen Stephensen, Fountain Green, Utah, 12.91 ; 4. Colin Fox, Manvel, Texas, 12.95
Ribbon Roping:  1. Bray Aymond, Pine Prairie, La., Mattie Johnson, Choudrant, La., 7.87 ; 2. Tanner Scheevel, Lester Prairie, Minn., Caden Borman, Backus, Minn., 8.86 ; 3. Chance Fleming, Bloomfield, Iowa, Cassidy Long, Eddyville, Iowa, 8.95 ; 4. Tate Talkington, Scottsbluff, Neb., Jace Hurlburt, Arcadia, Neb., 9.78
Chute Dogging:  1. Layne Shampang, Greene, N.Y., 2.83 ; 2. AJ Heins, New Salem, N.D., 2.89 ; 3. Grey Gilbert, Buffalo, S.D., 3.03 ; 4. Judd Morrison, Longville, La., 3.34
Team Roping: 1. J.T. Williams, Statesville, N.C., Cole LeMaster, Gaffney, S.C., 8.22 ; 2. Nick Albrecht, Sheridan, Wyo., Thomas Goold, Douglas, Wyo., 9.28 ; 3. Jarrett Johnston, Venus, Fla., Carson Davis, Okeechobee, Fla., 10.5 ; 4. Dace Morris, Woodward, Okla., Heston Harrison, Carnegie, Okla., 12.03
Pole Bending: 1. Sage Henderson, Lewistown, Mont., 21.327 ; 2. Jaylee Lane, Morse, Texas, 21.606 ; 3. Sofie Huff, Donnybrook, N.D., 21.658 ; 4. Pyper Lillico, Lloydminster, Saskatchewan, 22.068
Bareback Steer Riding: 1. Kade Madsen, Honeyville, Utah, 73 ;2. Cooper Jacobs, Benjamin, Utah, 71 ; 3. Westin Barnett, Hope, Ark., 70 ; 4. Tuker Carricato, Saratoga, Wyo., 66
Barrel Racing: 1. Carli Stuva, Fontanelle, Iowa, 16.477 ; 2. Kate Csabay, Taber, Alb., 16.542 ; 3. Alexis Hutchings, Monteview, Idaho, 16.572 ; 4. Tori Hansen, Swift Current, Saskatchewan, 16.741
Saddle Bronc Steer Riding:  1. Jackson Ford, Sturgis, S.D., 58 ; 2. Clayton Anderson, Clarendon, Texas, 53; 3. Cooper James, Erda, Utah, 52 ; 3. Monte Faulkner, Los Ojos, N.M., 52
Girls Goat Tying: 1. Tylie McDonald, Bryan, Texas, 7.92 ; 2. Hannah Fullmer, Longandale, Nev., 8.08 ; 3. Katie Jo Knez, Craig, Colo., 8.35 ; 4. Kenna McLemore, Gracemont, Okla., 8.49
Boys Goat Tying:  1. Coy Skocdopole, Big Valley, Alb., 9.63 ; 2. Mason Stueve, Newton, Kan., 9.66 ; 3. Bryce Jensen, Huntsville, Texas, 9.74 ; 4. Shea Freeland, Phoenix, Ariz., 9.77
Bull Riding:  1. Jayden Batchelor, Santaquin, Utah, 78 ; 2. Bryne Wilson, Lufkin, Texas, 77 ; 3. Brandon Mountz, Las Vegas, Nev., 76 ; 3. Emmett Hagen, Derby, Iowa, 76

For a full list of results please visit: https://www.nhsra.com/2019-njhfr-results/

For photos of the performance champions click here.

 

 

 

State Golf Finals

CLASS B BOYS–Hillcrest CC in Yankton
JVC Results–Team 1st 490–Individual–1–Austin Boomsma 153, 3-Carter Wells 158, T28-Ryan Stahl 179, T61 Jevin Goertz 192
2–Platte Geddes 509, 3–Deubrook 519

CLASS AA GIRLS–Cattail Crossing in Watertown
Huron Results–Team–11th–736–Individual–Karlie Bigelow 16th 165, Bryn Huber T24 171, Kenya Bigelow T36 182, Libby Picek 80th 218
Medalist–Shannon McCormick OG 149, 2-Carly Kunkel OG 150
Team–1-OG 614, 2-Aberdeen & Yankton 669

CLASS A GIRLS–Lee Park in Aberdeen
Medalist–Payson Birkeland Belle Fourche 153, 2-Lauren Tims SFC 156
Team–1-West Central 703, 2-Sisseton 717

CLASS B GIRLS–Fox Run in Yankton
Medalist–Taylee Indahl Burke 167, 2-Courtni Frank Deubrook 168, 3-Erin Moncur Miller 178
Team–1-Burke 541, 2-Deubrook 545

Tuesday baseball results (6/05)

LEGION
Brookings 14 Huron 2 (6 innings)…Brookings scored 7 in the 4th inning and Huron had 5 errors defensively…Blake Larsen and Bryce Steffen handled the pitching for Huron
TEENERS
SF East 15 Huron 2 (4 innings)
SF East 6 Huron 4

 

Monday Golf Results (6/3)

AA Girls–Cattail Crossing-Watertown

Huron–Karlie Bigelow-T18-84, Bryn Huber T23-87, Kenya Bigelow-T44-95, Libby Picek-T75-108
Carly Kunkel-OG & Morgan Strahl-Yankton-T1st 75, 5 others girls with 3 shots of the leaders
Team–1-OG 313, 2-Aberdeen 332, 3-Yankton 336, 4-SFR 345, 5-Pierre 356, 9-Huron 374

B Boys–Hillcrest-Yankton

JVC–Carter Wells-1st-76, Austin Boomsma-2nd-79, Ryan Stahl-T31-91, Jevin Goertz-T39-93
Team–1-JVC-246, 2-Deubrook & Platte/Geddes 258, 4-Hamlin 265, 5-Parker 266
A Girls–Lee Park-Aberdeen

Payson Birkeland BF & Kelsey Heath Siss-T1st 77, Lauryn Driscoll WC 3rd-78, Lauren Tims SFC 4th-79
Team–1-West Central 351, 2-Sisseton 366, 3-Parkston 371, 4-Madison 373, 5-Hot Springs 374
B Girls–Fox Run-Yankton

1-Courtni Frank-Due-81, 2-Taylee Indahl Burke 83, 3-Josie Rush Phillip 87, 4-Erin Moncur-Miller 88
1–Burke 268, 2-Deubrook 269, 3-Flandreau 304

 

Thursday golf results (5/23)

ESD Girls Golf–Broadland Creek
Team–1-Yankton 336, 2-Aberdeen 343, 3-Harrisburg 352, 4-Pierre 357, 5-Mitchell 369, 6-Watertown 376, 7-Brandon Valley 383, 8-Huron 416, 9-Brookings 422
Individual–1-Peyton Tramp-Yankton 77, 2-Reese Jansa-Harrisburg 80
Huron Tigers–T7-Karlie Bigelow 85, T25-Bryn Huber 94, Kenya Bigelow 97, Libby Picek 140

Reg 3B Golf–Edgebrook, Brookings
Boys–1-Austin Boomsma, JVC 74, 3-Carter Wells, JVC 84, T10 Jevin Goertz 91, T16 Jacob Messmer WS 96
Team–1-JVC 249, 2-Deubrook 263

 

HURON HIGH SCHOOL
2018-19 HURON TIGERS ATHLETIC AWARDS PROGRAM
SPECIAL SENIOR AWARDS
Huron Jr Athletics Scholarship–Matt Katz & Jett McGirr
H Club Scholarship Awards–Sami Shoultz, Sylvia Kattner, Frank Hines, Jett McGirr
Sandi Schaeffer Memorial–Sarah Christenson
Dale Westberg Memorial–Parker Broer
Dennis Busch Memorial–Jett McGirr
Female & Male Athlete of the year–Sami Shoultz & Matt Katz
Three Sport Awards–Sarah Christenson, Brittni Nelson, Sami Shoultz, Frank Hines, Matt Katz, Carlos Yanes
Mark Wendelgass Tiger Roar Scholarship–Sarah Christenson, Parker Broer, Jett McGirr, Brendan Schlader
Friend of Tiger Roar–Josh Haeder
H Club Coach of the Year–Michael Schmitz

 

Monday Results (5/21)

GIRLS GOLF–Watertown Invite
T29-Karlie Bigelow-90, Bryn Huber-91, Kenya Bigelow-92, Libby Picek-129
Team score–402

 

Thursday Results (5/16)

STATE BOYS TENNIS
1st Flight–Brendan Schlader-Consolation
3rd Flight–Eh Dah-Lost Quarters
4th Flight Eh Kalu -Lost Quarters
5th Flight Roger Puterbaugh-Lost Quarters
6th Flight–Tyrese Theus-Consolation
2nd Flight Doubles–Dah/Kalu Quarters
3rd Flight Doubles–Puterbaugh/Moo Sher Say-Consolation
Team–SFL & OG 390, 10-Huron 160

GIRLS GOLF–Brookings Invite-12 teams
1–Reese Jansa-Harrisburg 73
T16-Karlie Bigelow-86, T24-Kenya Bigelow-89, T34-Bryn Huber-91, Libby Picek-118
Team–1-OGorman 315, 9-Huron 384

GOLF–JVC Invite
Girls–1-Ayla McDonald-Chester 100, 2-Savanna Vincent-DeSmet 101
Team–1-Deubrook 319
Boys–1-Austin Boomsma-JVC 82, 2-Ethan Gilbert-Ipswich & Cater Wells JVC 84, T7-Jevin Goertz-JVC 89, T10 Ryan Stahl 92
Team–1-JVC 255

TRACK–Huron Invite
Girls Top 8
Lexy Gilbert–6th 100
Sami Shoultz–5th 800
Alexia Feenstra–7th 800
Alaina Dale–8th 100 & 300 hurd
Abbie DeJong–5th High Jump
Bryn Gose–4th Long Jump
Relays–2nd 4 X 100 & 4 X 200, 1st Medley & 4 X 800
Boys Top 8th
Hayden White–6th 110 hurd
Teegan Evers–4th High Jump
Matt Katz–1st Pole Vault
Frank Hines–5th Pole Vault
Relays–4 X 200 & Medley 1st

 

Tuesday results (5/15)

HURON AT BROOKINGS track dual

Top 2 individual finishes
Lexi Gilbert–1st 100
Heaven Gainey–2nd 100
Bryn Gose–1st long jump
Tenley Buddenhagen–2nd 400
Abby DeJong–2nd high jump
Ellie Eichstadt–1st pole vault
BOYS top 2 finishes
Jayden Beck–1st 100
Cade McNeil–1st 400
Carlos Yanes–2nd 400
Josiah Savery–2nd 800
Hayden White–1st 110 & 300 Hurdles
Bryan Contreras–2nd 110 & 300 Hurdles
Matt Katz–1st pole vault
Frank Hines–2nd pole vault
Tanner Marone–2nd discus

BASEBALL
Brookings 9 Huron 6…Max Kranzler & Bryce Steffen 2 hits, Chipper Shillingstad 2 rbi
Brookings 12 Huron 4…Steffen & Jet McGirr 2 hits each

281 GOLF TOURNAMENT–9 holes in Wessington Springs
Girls–1-Mariah Jost-SCW 50, 2-Katie Schmit-SCW 53, 3-Cheyenne Burg-WS 59, 4-Riley Aasby-Hig/Harr 60, 5-Megan Linke-SCW 61
Boys–1-Carter Wells-JVC 30, 2-Austin Boomsma-JVC 32, 3-Jacob Messmer-WS 40 (play-off) 4-Collin Schmeidt SCW 40, 5-Ryan Stahl-JVC 43

 

Monday results (5/6)

GOLF–HOWARD INVITE
Girls–
1-Piper Thompson, Howard 44, T7-Katie Schmit, Sanborn Central/Woonsocket 53, T10-Cheyenne Burg Wessington Springs 55
Boys–
1-Chase McDonald, Chester 33, 6-Jacob Messmer, Wessington Springs 40, T8-Zack Hofer, JVC 42

GOLF–ABERDEEN CHRISTIAN INVITE
Boys–1-Sam Hansen, GPL 79, 2-Austin Boomsma, JVC 80, 5-Carter Wells, JVC 87
Team–
1-JVC 268, 2-Ipswich 270

 

Thursday results (5/3)

Boys Tennis–Huron 6, RC Christian 3, Huron 9, St Thomas More 0
2-0 for the day–Singles #3 Eh Dah, #4 Eh Kalu, #5 Roger Puterbaugh, #6 Tyrese Theus
Doubles #2 Dah/Kalu #3, Puterbaugh/Moo Sher Say

Huron Invitational Girls Golf–Broadland Creek (11 teams)
1–Carly Kunkel OG 74, 2–Shannon McCormick OG 76
Huron–T15 Karlie Bigelow & Kenya Bigelow 88, T23 Bryn Huber 91, 55 Libby Picek 125
1–OGorman 313, 2–Aberdeen 338, 3–RC Stevens & Pierre 364, 8-Huron 392

 

Tuesday results (4/23)

BOYS TENNIS
Pierre 7 Huron 2
Huron 9 Spearfish 0
2-0 Eh Dah #3 Eh Kalu #4 singles
GOLF
Pierre Girls Invite (8 teams)
1–Cassidy Gough, Abn 73, Huron Tigers–T6-83-Karlie Bigelow, T16-89-Bryn Huber, 23-Kenya Bigelow-92, Libby Picek 111
1–Aberdeen 325, 7-Huron 378
COLLEGE GOLF
The Great Plains Athletic Conference resumed their men’s golf championships yesterday and true freshman Nolan Wiegel of Dakota Wesleyan shot a 69 at Dakota Dunes and is in second place after three rounds with a 2 under par 210, 3 strokes behind leader Caleb Badura of Northwestern, IA. Wiegel is a 2018 graduate of Huron High School. The first two rounds were played last September at Willow Run in Sioux Falls, and the final round is tomorrow at Dakota Dunes.

 

Thursday results (4/19)

BASEBALL
Brandon Valley 7 Huron 6 (9 innings)…Brandon’s only lead was the final score as the Lynx scored once in the bottom of the 7th to tie, and twice in the bottom of the 9th to win. Angel Vazquez Drove in 4 runs and Chipper Shillingstad had a pair of hits for Huron, and Bryce Steffen, Blake Larsen, and Shillingstad pitched for the Tigers
Brandon Valley 7 Huron 1–Brandon scored 5 times in the bottom of the 6th to put the game away. Huron was held to 3 hits.

PIERRE LEGION RELAYS–19 teams
Huron Tigers top 8 results
Girls
4 X 800 relay 5th, 4 X 100 7th, Medley 2nd
Boys
Medley 7th
Miller top 8 results
Girls
Kayde Fernholz 5th 100 hurdles
4 X 100 8th
Brandon Valley girls and Watertown boys won team titles

 

Tueday results (4/9)

TRACK–Pierre Qualifier Triangular–Huron Top 5 finishes
GIRLS
4 x 800 1st
Lexy Gilbert–1st 100 dash, 4th 200
Heavyn Gainey–5th 100 dash
Tenley Buddenhagen–2nd 400 dash
Reese Rozell–1st 800 run
Pole Vault–
Leah Pyle 3rd, Nighin Day 4th, McKenzie Paulson 5th
Bryn Gose–3rd Long Jump


BOYS
4 x 400 1st
Hayden White–
1st 110 hurd, 4th 300 hurd
Josiah Savery–
5th 110 hurd, 1st 300 hurd
Derick Siemonsma–4th 400
Matt Katz–1st Pole Vault
Teegan Evers–2nd High Jump
Tanner Marone–5th discus

 

Monday results (4/8)

BOYS TENNIS

Monday in Harrisburg

Huron 8 Harrisburg 1
Huron 5 SFC 4
2-0 for the day, singles flights, 3–Eh Dah, 4–Eh Kalu, 5–Roger Puterbaugh, 6–Tyrese Theus
and 2 Doubles–Kalu/Dah

 

Thursday results (3/29)

ESD INDOOR TRACK MEET IN BROOKINGS

HURON GIRLS–Top 8 finishes
Brynn Gose–6th 100
Tenley Buddenhagen–4th 600
Alaina Dale–6th 60 hurdles
Relays–4th 4 X 100, 7th 4X 300
1–Yankton 837.5, 2–Brookings 792, 9–Huron 305.5
HURON BOYS–Top 8 finishes
Matt Katz–2nd pole vault
Frank Hines–7th pole vault
Relays–6th 4 X 100, 4th 4 X 300
1–Watertown 867.5, 2–Brandon Valley 863.5, 9–Huron 290

 

Thursday results (3/7)

H.S. Basketball Girls State B
#1 Ethan 52, #8 W-S-S 40
#5 Freeman 53, #4 Warner 46
#2 DeSmet 59, #7 White River 44
#3 Corsica/Stickney 61, #6 Ipswich 32

Class A Girls SODAK 16
#3 Todd County 73, #14 Miller 62…31 Kayde Fernholz Kailen Krause 16 Miller finishes 14-7
#1West Central 44, #16 Crow Creek 41
#9 McCook-Mont 59, #8 Beresford 53
#6 Lennox 51, #11 SF Christian 46
#2 Winner 50, #15 Redfield/Doland 34
#7 STMore 56, Flandreau 42
#12 Roncalli 49, #5 Belle Fourche 27
#13 MVP 58, #4 Hamlin 53

Boys “B” SODAK 16
#6 Sully Buttes 66, #11 Lemmon 53

NAIA National Tournament–1st Round in Sioux City
DWU 97, St. Thomas 66…Sarah Carr 18p–St Francis IL 330 today in Sioux City. DWU men #1 Indiana Wesleyan noon today at Pentagon

 

Weekend Results (3-2/3-3)

BOYS PREP BASKETBALL–Class AA SoDak 16
Huron 51, Watertown 50…Teegan Evers’ had the game winner at the buzzer. Down 1, 6.4 sec left, head coach Jon Schouten said the Tigers ran the game winning play perfectly….(schouten)…Kobe Busch lead Huron with 24 points and 10 rebounds, Evers added 15 including the game winner. Huron is now 12-9, and will play defending AA champ Yankton on Thursday, March 14 at 4:00 Central in Rapid City in the first round of the AA Tournament.
Yankton 74, Pierre 33
Brandon Valley 73, Brookings 47
Harrisburg 60, Sturgis Brown 48
Rapid City Stevens 52, Rapid City Central 51
Sioux Falls Lincoln 68, Mitchell 59
Sioux Falls O’Gorman 68, Aberdeen Central 59
Sioux Falls Roosevelt 71, Sioux Falls Washington 58

HOCKEY
Girls State Tournament Sat–Sioux Center 3 Huron 2…Goals-Paige Snyder & Kylee Small
Boys Sat-Sioux Falls 6 Huron 0
Boys Sun-Huron 7 Sioux Center 4…Huron 5 goals in 2nd period…Xavier Erickson 2g 2a, Rei Hoops 2g

MBB–Northern Sun Tournament Quarterfinal–Northern 79 USF 76

 

Thursday results (2/28)

GIRLS CLASS B SODAK 16
DeSmet 64 Sanborn Central Woonsocket 35…DS 21-1, 4 in DF
Ethan 70 Dupree 38
Ipswich 51 Bridgewater/Emery 40
Warner 65 Faulkton 53
Waverly/South Shore 48 Faith 43
White River 36 New Underwood 28
Corsica/Stickney 47 Castlewood 41
Freeman 46 Avon 39
CLASS B GIRLS MATCHUPS
Noon-#1 Ethan vs #8 Waverly/South Shore
145-#4 Warner vs #5 Freeman
6-#2 DeSmet vs #7 White River
745-#3 Corsica/Stickney vs #6 Ipswich
CLASS A GIRLS
6A–Miller 58 Chamberlain 37…Kayde Fernholz 22p VonnaGail Schlechter 15p
1A–Redfield/Doland 42 Groton 22
Class A Girls SoDak 16-Monday
No. 1 West Central (21-0) vs. No. 16 Crow Creek (13-8)
No. 2 Winner (20-0) vs. No. 15 Redfield/Doland (15-6)
No. 3 Todd County (20-2) vs. No. 14 Miller (14-6)
No. 4 Hamlin (16-4) vs. No. 13 Mount Vernon/Plankinton (16-6)
No. 5 Belle Fourche (17-4) vs. No. 12 Aberdeen Roncalli (16-4)
No. 6 Lennox (18-3) vs. No. 11 Sioux Falls Christian (17-5)
No. 7 St. Thomas More (17-5) vs. No. 10 Flandreau (16-5)
No. 8 Beresford (20-2) vs. No. 9 McCook Central/Montrose (17-4)
COLLEGE
W–
USD 76 NDSU 57
M–
USD 75 NDSU 65

 

 

 

 

 

Tuesday results (2/26)

ESD All Conference Wrestling–Chipper Shillingstad, Tyson Lien, TaJae Jenkins-Harris, Gabe Reiger

BOYS BB
Reg 3B
Wolsey/Wessington 63 Lake Preston 52…Tristan Abbot 15p Brevin Hooks & Lyndon Williams 14p Devante Luellman 10p 15-6
Arlington 63 Deubrook 45
Castlewood 51 James Valley Christian 44…Braden Held 19p Josh Wieting 13p 11-9
DeSmet 67 Wessington Springs 27…Kalen Garry 24p 19-2, Jacob Messmer 15p 5-17

Reg 2B
Highmore/Harrold 66 Herried/Selby 44
Sully Buttes 66 Sunshine Bible 38
Reg 4B
Sanborn Central/Woonsocket 56 Elkton/Lake Benton 45…Noah Dickson 27p 16r Trey Ulmer 13p

Reg 6A
Stanley County 67 Miller 58…Spencer Fernholz 21p Karst Hunter 14p (8-13)

Reg 1A
Redfield/Doland 61 Sisseton 60

GBB–Aberdeen 39 Brookings 21
BBB–
Aberdeen 71 Brookings 62, SF OGorman 58 SF Roosvelt 52
WBB–GPAC Championship Concordia
NE 75 Dakota Wesleyan 65…Sarah Carr 18p

 

Weekend results

State Wrestling

Huron–Chipper Shillingstad 4th 138, Tyson Lien 5th 152, TaJae Jenkins-Harris 3rd 160, Gabe Rieger 5th 182
Woonsocket/Wessington Springs/Wolsey-Wessington–Keegan Haider 4th 113, Tate Haider 2nd 138
Miller/Highmore/Harrold–Blade Foreman 7th 126, Regan Bollweg 6th 195
Class A–1-RC Stevens 162.5, 2-Pierre 133.5, 14-Huron 61.5
Class B–1-Canton 200, 2-Winner 140.5

Basketball

GBB–Huron 71 Pierre 64…season high for points in a game…Bella Shreeve & Havyn Heinz 16p each, Sami Shoultz 14p, Tenley Buddenhagen 12p (6-13)
BBB–Brookings 51 Huron 50…Brookings 9-1 run to end game…Nathan Boehrns 14p, Teegan Evers 11p 11r, Kobe Busch 10p 10r…(11-9)

BOYS HOCKEY–Huron 6 Watertown 3…5 different players scored, Izaiah Phillips 2g
WBB–SDSU 82 USD 78 OT

 

Thursday results (2/21)

GBB


Reg 4B–SC/Woonsocket 49 Hanson 46…Megan Poyer & Trista Jensen 13p 16-6, Ethan 69 Chester 20
Reg 3B–DeSmet 59 Arlington 27…3 in DF 20-1, Castlewood 55 Deubrook 41
Reg 1B–Warner 50 Waubay/Summit 35, Waverly/South Shore 52 Clark/Willow Lake
Reg 2B–Ipswich 42 Sully Buttes 41, Faulkton 46 Herried/Selby 24
Reg 5B–Freeman 61 Menno 37, Bridgewater/Emery 57 Irene/Wakonda 39
Reg 6B–Corsica/Stickney 61 AC/DC 29, Avon 59 TDA 55 OT
Reg 7B–New Underwood 51 Lower Brule 34, White River 77 Kadoka 60
Reg 8B–Faith 59 Newell 27, Dupree 50 Timber Lake 38
Miller 62 McLaughlin 28…Kayde Fernholz 19p Kailen Krause 14p (13-6)
Redfield/Doland 48 Webster 24
Harrisburg 61, Sioux Falls Lincoln 51
Pierre 57, Watertown 44
Sioux Falls Washington 43, Sioux Falls O’Gorman 35

BBB

Miller 73 McLaughlin 70…Karst Hunter 48p 10r (7-12)
Redfield/Doland 59 Webster 45
Sioux Falls O’Gorman 50, Sioux Falls Washington 32
Watertown 48, Pierre 42

 

Tuesday results (2/20)

GBB–Harrisburg 65, Huron 38…Havyn Heinz 16p Tenley Buddenhagen 10p (5-13)
BBB–Harrisburg 74, Huron 67…Kobe Busch 29, Teegan Evers 23 (11-8)

GBB


Class B Region 3–Quarterfinal
Castlewood 63, Hitchcock-Tulare 32…Elizabeth Salmen 15p (9-11)
DeSmet 77, Lake Preston 42 (19-1)
Deubrook 58, James Valley Christian 30…Karilyn Weiting & Brenna Held 13p each (7-15)
Class B Region 2–Quarterfinal
Sully Buttes 61, Highmore-Harrold 38
Class B Region 4–Quarterfinal
Sanborn Central/Woonsocket 45, Colman-Egan 38…Megan Poyer & Tesa Jensen 16p each
Winner 53, Miller 36…(12-6)
Marshall, Minn. 47, Sioux Falls Roosevelt 39
Mitchell 63, Sioux Falls Washington 57
Pierre 48, Aberdeen Central 42
Brookings 66, Yankton 50

BBB


Ipswich 69, Sunshine Bible Academy 49
Aberdeen Central 60, Pierre 44
Marshall, Minn. 73, Sioux Falls Roosevelt 54
Sioux Falls O’Gorman 62, Sioux Falls Lincoln 44
Yankton 67, Brookings 47…1st ESD title in 19 years

 

 

Monday scores (2/18)

Girls Basketball–Reg 3B
#6 Hitchcock/Tulare 57 #11 Iroquois 17…Elizabeth Salmen 20p Kenidee Enander 13p Ashley Masat 11p (10-10)…Katie Dubro 14p
#10 James Valley Christian 41 #7 Wolsey/Wessington 36 …Karilyn Weiting 18p Brenna Held 11r (7-14) Courtney Sprecher 11p Lizzi Brandt 10p (9-10)
#8 Lake Preston 68 #9 Wessington Springs 44…(4-17)

2B
Eureka/Bowdle 47 Sunshine Bible 33

Girls Basketball
Redfield/Doland 55 Sisseton 33
Sioux Falls Roosevelt 62, Watertown 46

Boys Basketball
Miller 68 Stanley County 54… Karst Hunter 26p 13r, Tyler Schmacher 22p (6-11)
Redfield/Doland 63, Sisseton 60
De Smet 59, Elkton-Lake Benton 27

 

Weekend scores (2/16-17)

Wrestling
REG 3A
HURON–Champions-Chipper Shillingstad 138, Tyson Lien 152, TaJae Jenkins-Harris 160. 3rd-Daynon Huber 145, Matt Katz 170, Gabe Reiger 182. 4th-Tristan Cardona 220
TEAM-1-Pierre 198, 5-Huron 109
REG 3B
MILLER/HIGHMORE/HARROLD–Blade Foreman 1st 126, Regan Bollweg 1st 195
WOON/WESS SPRINGS/WOLSEY-WESS–Joey Hoverson 4th 106, Keegan Haider 1st 113, Tate Haider 2nd 138, Seth Tebay 4th 170, Rylie Stevens 4th 195
SBA–Everett Paul 4th 120, Iver Paul 2nd 132, Tiegan Clark 2nd 145

Boys Basketball
Wolsey/Wessington 62 Florence/Henry 33…13-5 Brevin Hooks 15p Lyndon Williams 14p
Northwestern 81 Miller 47…Karst Hunter 21p Spencer Fernholz 11p

Hockey
Girls U14 State Tournament at Bergman
3rd–Huron 8 Brookings 2
CH–Sioux Falls 5 Mitchell 3

 

Thursday results 2/14

GBB
Hitchcock-Tulare 48, Wolsey-Wessington 43…9-9, 9-10
Miller 52 Highmore/Harrold 35…Miller no DF scorers, but 5 girls scored between 7 and 9 points
Sanborn Central/Woonsocket 57, Mitchell Christian 24…Megan Poyer 18p 14-6…11-8
Mitchell 55, Yankton 52
BBB
Wolsey/Wessington 68 Hitchcock/Tulare 31…Lyndon Williams 23p Brevin Hooks 18 (all 3’s) 13-5, Ty Hofer 14p 3-16
Sanborn Central/Woonsocket 58, Mitchell Christian 43
Brandon Valley 58, Sioux Falls Roosevelt 56
SF Christian 65 Harrisburg 61
MBB
Omaha 85, SDSU 84

SDHSAA basketball advisory board recommending all 18 AA teams play each other once, and those only those 17 games be used for post season seeding…with an option able to play up to 5 extra games that wouldn’t count as well.
SDHSAA basketball advisory board recommending to discontinue AA & A combined basketball tournaments effective 2020…AD’s will vote on the proposals this Spring

 

Tuesday results 2/6

Girls basketball

Huron 42, Pierre 40…Havyn Heinz 21p 5-9
De Smet 49, Flandreau 45
Warner 60, Redfield/Doland 47
James Valley Christian 45, Mitchell Christian 43….Brenna Held 17p Karilyn Weiting 12p
Miller 75, Stanley County 18
Brandon Valley 59, Minneota, Minn. 39
Brookings 48, Watertown 31
Sioux Falls Lincoln 53, Harrisburg 52
Sioux Falls O’Gorman 48, Sioux Falls Roosevelt 31
Sioux Falls Washington 54, Yankton 42

Boys basketball

Huron 71, Pierre 55…Teegan Evers 24p Tanner Evers 23…9-6
DeSmet 67, Flandreau 55
Highmore-Harrold 63, Hitchcock-Tulare 29
Mitchell Christian 52, James Valley Christian 48…Josh Weiting 17p Braden Held 13p
Sanborn Central/Woonsocket 66, Iroquois 47
Warner 53, Redfield/Doland 49
Sioux Falls Lincoln 68, Brandon Valley 59
Sioux Falls O’Gorman 42, Sioux Falls Roosevelt 41
Watertown 67, Brookings 55
Yankton 69, Sioux Falls Washington 54

 

Weekend results 2/4

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Hitchcock-Tulare 47, James Valley Christian 30
Miller 44, Lower Brule 42…Abby Ketelhut 12p VonnaGail Schlechter 11p
Mitchell Christian 42, Sunshine Bible Academy 28
Redfield/Doland 54, Potter County 30

BOYS BASKETBALL

DeSmet 59, Castlewood 56
Howard 77, Iroquois 53
Mitchell Christian 66, Sunshine Bible Academy 58
Potter County 71, Redfield/Doland 59

Men’s Basketball

Jamestown 102, DWU 63

Women’s Basketball

DWU 98, Jamestown 92 (4 OT) Sarah Carr 38 p 17 r

 

 

Weekend results 1/26-27

WRESTLING

Lee Wolf Invite Aberdeen
Cole Oschner 120 5th, Chipper Shillingstad 138 2nd, Daynon Huber 145 8th, Tyson Lien 152 4th, Carlos Yanes 152 8th, TaJae Jenkins-Harris 160 3rd, Matt Katz 170 5th, Gabe Reiger 182 5th, Devyn Blaster 195 8th, Tristian Cardona 220 4th, Parker Broer 220 6th, 285 Sebastian Cardona 285 7th, Kam Christienson 285 8th…Team Points–6th 111

Dakota Oyate Challenge–Championship
G-Lower Brule 57, Flandreau Indian 31
B-Tiospa Zina Tribal 70, Lower Brule 45

BOYS PREP BASKETBALL
James Valley Christian 61, Lake Preston 58
Wolsey/Wessington 82 Wessington Springs 50

GIRLS PREP BASKETBALL
Faulkton 69, Hitchcock-Tulare 55
Lake Preston 57, James Valley Christian 52
Wolsey/Wessington 72 Wessington Springs 32

GIRLS HOCK (Sat)–Sioux Falls 8 Huron 1

BOYS HOCK (Sun)–Huron 6 Sioux Center 3…Izaiah Phillips & Xavier Erickson 2g 1a

WBB–Augustana 68 Mankato 66
MBB–
Minnesota St 79 Mankato 73

 

Thursday results 1/24

Girls BB

DAKOTA OYATE

Flandreau Indian 53 Tiospaye Topa 33

Crazy Horse 44 Marty 37

Tiospa Zina 58 Omaha Nation 50

Lower Brule 67 Takini 27

Lyman 54 Highmore/Harrold 50
Florence/Henry 61 Iroquois 31
Sanborn Central/Woonsocket 53, Wessington Springs 32
Sully Buttes 51 Hitchcock/Tulare 39
Brookings 54 Mitchell 41
SF Lincoln 63 SF Washington 62
Pierre 59, Sioux Falls Roosevelt 52, OT

Boys BB

DAKOTA OYATE

Tiospa Zina 84 Tiospaye Topa 29

Omaha Nation 79 Takini 44

Lower Brule 71 Crazy Horse 36

Flandreau Indian 65 Marty 61

Sully Buttes 66, Hitchcock-Tulare 18
Brookings 64 Mitchell 56 OT
Sioux Falls Lincoln 83, Sioux Falls Washington 73

Men’s College Basketball
SDSU 87, NDSU 69
Women’s College Basketball
USD 80, UND 50

 

 

 

Tuesday results (1/22)

Girls Basketball
Harrisburg 61 Huron 46...Bella Shreeve 14p Havyn Heinz 13p Sami Shoultz 11r (2-9)
Hanson 53 Sanborn Central/Woonsocket 40...Trinity Boschee 10p
Wolsey/Wessington 60 Sunshine Bible 30...Lizzi Brandt 19p Chantel Haider 10p
Andes Central/Dakota Christian 51, Wessington Springs 20
DeSmet 58, Sioux Valley 36
O-R-R 52, Iroquois 42
Brookings 51 Yankton 48 OT
SF Roosevelt 58 Mitchell 47
Boys Basketball
Harrisburg 75 Huron 41...Kobe Busch & Teegan Evers 11p (6-5)
Sanborn Central/Woonsocket 58 Hanson 40...Noah Dickson 25p 13r Trey Ulmer 10p
Highmore-Harrold 68, James Valley Christian 54
DeSmet 73, Sioux Valley 65
Andes Central/Dakota Christian 64, Wessington Springs 48
Highmore-Harrold 68, James Valley Christian 54
Wolsey Wessington 65, Sunshine Bible Academy 45...WW shot 54% from field.  Diedrich Offt 17p Lynden Williams 14p Mark Hamilton 10p, 
#1 Tea 73 #2 SF Christian 52
Watertown 54 Mitchell 28
Yankton 56 Brookings 42
Brandon Valley 71, Sioux Falls Washington 59

 

Weekend results

Basketball

GBB–SF Lincoln 54 Huron 34…Havyn Heinz 12p (2-8)
BBB–SF Lincoln 56 Huron 52…Teegan Evers 22p Kobe Busch 10p (6-4)
GBB–Wolsey/Wessington 43 Potter Co 27
BBB–Wolsey/Wessington 72 Potter Co 53
GBB–Great Plains Lutheran 58 Iroquois 17
BBB–Iroquois 55 Great Plains Lutheran 47
GBB–Ipswich 61 James Valley Christian 43
BBB–Ipswich 60 James Valley Christian 52

Wrestling

Huron Tigers at River City Rumble in Chamberlain

Champions–Chipper Shillingstad 138 Gabe Reiger 182
2nd Place–Daynon Huber 145, TaJae Jenkins-Harris 160, Matt Katz 170, Parker Broer 220
4th Place–Devyn Balster 195
Team score 149.5 3rd place

Hockey

Boys Hockey Sat–Brookings 4 Huron 1…Goal Xavier Erickson
Girls Hockey Sun–Sioux Center 5 Huron 3…Goal Cassandra Valer, Ashley Busch, Abigail Thomas

College basketball

WBB–USD 80 Omaha 49
WBB–Waldorf 87, Dakota State 83
MBB–Omaha 75 USD 68
MBB–Dakota State 86, Waldorf 64

 

Thursday results

281 Tournament Finals
Girls Championship–Sanborn Central/Woonsocket 58 Hitchcock/Tulare 45–SCW-Tesa Jensen 20p Kaylee White 11p HT-Elizabeth Salmen 16p Dannyn Peterson 12p Dawsyn Otto 11p MVP-Megan Poyer SC/Woon
Boys Championship–James Valley Christian 55 Sanborn Central/Woonsocket 49–JVC-Josh Weiting (MVP) 21p Braden Held 14p 9r SCW-Spens Schlicht 15p Noah Dickson 12p 13r
Girls 3rd Place–Wolsey/Wessington 37 Highmore/Harrold 36–Chantel Haider go ahead basket with :30 left
Boys 3rd Place–Highmore/Harrold 46 Wolsey/Wessington 45–Darrien Schmidt 2 free throws with 2 seconds left
Girls Consolation Championship–Wessington Springs 45 James Valley Christian 31
Boys Consolation Championship–Iroquois 52 Hitchcock/Tulare 25
Girls 7th Place–Sunshine Bible 44 Iroquois 35
Boys 7th Place–Sunshine Bible 53 Wessington Springs 46


GBB
DeSmet 52, Castlewood 40
Miller 44, Chamberlain 39
Harrisburg 48, Aberdeen Central 33
SF Lincoln 51, Brandon Valley 43
Brookings 55 SF Washington 50
BBB
Chamberlain 79, Miller 75 (OT)
Brookings 62 SF Washington 58
Pierre 55 Sturgis 53 OT
GYMNASTICS
Yankton 135.8 Madison 134.25 Huron 125.45
Erica Zell-T5 Bars, T1-Vault (9.3 School record), 4th Floor
Sarah Christensin- 3rd Beam
MBB
Oral Roberts 77, USD 74

 

 

 

 

Tuesday results 1/16

281 Boys Basketball Tournament


Semi–James Valley Christian 63 Highmore/Harrold 61…JVC Josh Weiting 28p Braden Held 15p Darrien Hood 10p HH Dylan McDonnell 23p Jharrett Bloomenrader 14p Rem Paynter
Semi–Sanborn Central/Woonsocket 45 Wolsey/Wessington 38…SCW Noah Dickson 17p 12r WW Linden Williams 17p
Cons-Hitchcock/Tulare 53 Wessington Springs 38…HT Ty Hofer 25p WS Jacob Messmer 21p 13r
Cons–Iroquois 51 Sunshine Bible Academy 48–Iro Kiestan Dubro 18p 13 r Brnadon Decker 11p SBA Jade Burma 1118p Trvis Hass 16p
Hamlin 67, DeSmet 56
Crow Creek 80 Miller 55
Mt. Vernon/Plankinton 54, Redfield/Doland 50
Sioux Falls Lincoln 62, Mitchell 59
Sioux Falls O’Gorman 55, Yankton 51

Girls Basketball


Miller 59, Crow Creek 53
DeSmet 51, Hamlin 41
Mt. Vernon/Plankinton 37, Redfield/Doland 29
Pierre 66, Douglas 48
Sioux Falls Lincoln 55, Mitchell 51
Sioux Falls O’Gorman 55, Yankton 49
Aberdeen Roncalli 53, Watertown 33
Brandon Valley 41, Harrisburg 40

 

 

Monday results 1/15

281 GIRLS BASKETBALL TOURNAMENT


Consolation–James Valley Christian 53 Iroquois 21…JVC Brenna Held 23p Karilyn Weiting 12p Josalyn Wipf 10p

Consolation–Wessington Springs 45 SBA 28…WS Gracie Gran 15p SBA Lindsay Wilken 14p 13r

Semi Final–Sanborn Central/Woonsocket 60 Wolsey/Wessington 40…SCW-Megan Poyer 18p 9r Tesa Jensen 16p WW-Courtney Sprecher 14p 11r

Semi Final–Hitchcock/Tulare 41 Highmore/Harrold 38…HT-Elizabeth Salmen 13p Ashley Masat 11p Dannyn Peterson 10p HH-Taylor Chavez, Halle Tvedt & Madison Bollweg 10p each

 

Weekend results 1/12

Basketball

GBB–SFOG 63 Huron 27–Havyn Heinz 11p (2-7)
BBB–SFOG 55 Huron 36–Teegan Evers 13p (6-3)

281 Boys Basketball Tournament 1st Round
Highmore/Harrold 57 Hitchcock/Tulare 22–HH Jharrett Bloomenrader 21p Treymaine Eagle Thunder-Alger 16
James Valley Christian 62 Wessington Springs 37–JVC 4 in DF led by Josh Weiting with 22, WS Jacob Messmer & Cooper Hainey 12p
Wolsey/Wessington 76 Sunshine Bible 41–WW Brevin Hooks 21 (7 3’s) Linden Williams 15 Jake Williams 11, SBA Jade Burma 18p Travis Hass 17p
Sanborn Central/Woonsocket 51 Iroquois 24–SCW Noah Dickson 18p

Hockey

Boys Hockey (Sat)–Huron 11 Yankton 2…6 different players score, Xavier Erickson Hat trick, 3 assist
Girls Hockey (Sun)–Aberdeen 19 Huron 0

College basketball

WBB–Dakota Wesleyan 98 Midland NE 78…Sarah Carr 23p 6r 19-1
MBB–Dakota Wesleyan 82 Midland NE 67
MBB–USD 87 Purdue Ft Wayne 73

 

 

Thursday results 1/10

Girls

DeSmet 62, Colman-Egan 26
Howard 61, Iroquois 25
Miller 43, Sully Buttes 34
Mitchell 67, Pierre 46
Sioux Falls O’Gorman 53, Sioux Falls Washington 24
Boys
Highmore-Harrold 77, Herreid/Selby Area 64
Sully Buttes 71, Miller 32
James Valley Christian 48 SC/Woonsocket 46…JVC Josh Weiting 23p Darrion Hood 10r…SCW Noah Dickson 21 p 16 r, Tater Moody 10p 16r
Sioux Falls O’Gorman 60, Sioux Falls Washington 43

Men’s Basketball
SDSU 78, Denver 66

 

 

Tuesday results 1/8

Basketball

G-Huron 55 Yankton 53 3OT…Havyn Heinz 17p Tenley Buddenhagen 16p Sami Shoultz 12p 9r (2-6)
B-Yankton 66 Huron 60…Teegan Evers 31p Tanner Evers 11p Nathan Boehrns 10p

GBB
Redfield/Doland 49, Miller 45…Elise Brooks 16p Kayde Fernholz 12p
Warner 59 Hitchcock/Tulare 35
Lower Brule 70, Sunshine Bible Academy 34
Sanborn Central/Woonsocket 47 Kimball/White Lake 30
Harrisburg 58, Brookings 30

BBB
DeSmet 68, Howard 35
Highmore-Harrold 51, Faulkton 44
Lower Brule 89, Sunshine Bible Academy 59
Miller 68, Redfield/Doland 64…Karst Hunter 41p 20r Spencer Fernholz 19p
Sanborn Central/Woonsocket 56, Kimball/White Lake 42
Warner 52, Hitchcock-Tulare 18

 

 

Weekend Results

Basketball

G-Mitchell 67 Huron 46…Hayvn Heinz 17p (10-10 FT) Tenley Buddenhagen 9 reb
B-Huron 63 Mitchell 52..Teegan Evers 26p 11r, Tanner Evers 15p (6-1)
G-Groton 50 Wolsey/Wessington 44
G-Sanborn Central/Woonsocket 74 St Francis 62
G-Langford 52 Wessington Springs 25
B-Sully Buttes 59 James Valley Christian 45
G-Sully Buttes 58 James Valley Christian 21

Gymnastics

Patty Jorgenson Gymnastics Invite Brookings
Huron team score 124.4
Erica Zell 2nd beam, 4th floor and all around

Wrestling

Brandon Valley Invite
Champ–Tyson Lien 152. 2nd-Parker Broer 220. 3rd-Gabe Reiger 182. 4th-Cole Oschner 120, Chipper Shillingstad 138. 5th-Daynon Huber 145. 6th-Matt Katz 160, Devyn Balster 195. 7th-Jeran Sammons 113. 8th-Sebastian Cardona HWT.
Team (19 teams)-1st-Canton 254, 4th-Huron 153.5

Hockey

Sat Girls Hockey–Pierre 13 Huron 5…Ashley Busch hat trick, Kylee Small 1 goal 2 assist
Sat Boys Hockey–Huron 5 Mitchell 3…Xavier Erickson hat trick, Rei Hoops Matthew Voss 1 goal
Sun Boys Hockey–Pierre 5 Huron 3…Erickson 2 goals, Izaiah Phillips 2 assist

College Basketball

WBB–USD 105 SDSU 98 (2OT)
MBB–SDSU 79 USD 61

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Thursday results

Girls basketball

Brookings 67 Huron 44–Hayvn Heinz 12p (1-5)

Aberdeen Roncalli 54, Redfield-Doland 26

Howard 56, Sanborn Central/Woonsocket 51…Tesa Jensen 14p 10r, Megan Poyer 10p 10r

Wolsey-Wessington 59, James Valley Christian 42…JVC Karilyn Wieting 22p, WW Lizzi Brandt 16p Courtney Sprecher 15p Raquel Nelson 10p

Miller 58, Mobridge-Pollock 26

Sioux Falls Washington 46, Sioux Falls Roosevelt 43

Yankton 58, Dakota Valley 38

Harrisburg 65, Mitchell 37

Boys basketball

Huron 66 Brookings 53–Nathan Boehrns 18p, Tanner Evers 17p 10r, Teegan Evers 16p, Cooper Fryberger 11p (5-1)

Mobridge-Pollock 58, Miller 49

Sanborn Central/Woonsocket 53, Howard 48…Noah Dickson 18p, Trey Ulmer 15p, Tater Moody 13p

Sully Buttes 70, Highmore-Harrold 70-53

Sioux Falls O’Gorman 59, Watertown 29

GYMNASTICS–Britton/Hecla Triangulare

Erica Zell–1st Beam, 4th Bars, 2nd Floor 2nd All Around (.1 out of 1st)
Sarah Christenson–7th Vault & Floor, 5th Beam & All Around
Leah Pyle–T7th Beam
Jacelyn Bankston–T7th Beam
Jamee Kattner–8th Bars
Watertown 143.15, Huron 130.15, Britton/Hecla 119.35

Women’s Basketball

SDSU 85, Fort Wayne 52
Denver 104, South Dakota 99
Men’s Basketball
Fort Wayne 104, SDSU 88
NE Christian 88, Mount Marty 83

 

 

 Thursday results

 

WRESTLING


Brandon Valley 40 Huron 24…WBF-Gabe Reiger 182, Dec Daynon Huber 145, Tyson Lien 152, Forfeit-Will Radke 113, Parker Broer 220
Mitchell 40 Aberdeen 29

GIRLS BASKETBALL


Sunshine Bible 48 Wessington Springs 46…SBA-Lindsay Wilken 31p 9r, WS-MiKayla Dorbusch 14p Chloe Munsen 11p
Redfield/Doland 50 Hitchcock/Tulare 49
Aberdeen Christian 40, Iroquois 36
DeSmet 49, Arlington 35
Faulkton 53, Wolsey-Wessington 23
Brookings 57 Pierre 39
Brandon Valley 63 Mitchell 46
Harrisburg 65 SF Roosevelt 31
SF OGorman 48 SF Lincoln 32
SF Washington 46 Marshall MN 31

BOYS BASKETBALL


Wolsey/Wessington 56 Faulkton 42
Redfield/Doland 59, Hitchcock-Tulare 39
Wessington Springs 71, Sunshine Bible Academy 65 OT…WS 4 in DF lead by Jacob Messmer 27p 16r, SBA 3 in DF lead by Travis Hass 29p
Brookings 70 Pierre 59
Brandon Valley 73 Mitchell 62
SF Washington 50 Marshall 46

 
 
 
Tuesday results
 
 
Boys Basketball

Huron 61, Sioux Falls Roosevelt 58…Teegan Evers 18p, Kobe Busch 16p 9r, Nathan Boehrns 14p…4-1
Wolsey-Wessington 53, Miller 35
James Valley Christian 75 Ethan 50
Ipswich 50, Hitchcock-Tulare 32…Ty Hpfer 24p 12r
Aberdeen Christian 67, Sunshine Bible Academy 31
Corsica/Stickney 95, Wessington Springs 65..Jacob Messmer 21p 13r, Cooper Hainy 16p
Sanborn Central/Woonsocket 69 MVP 43…Noah Dickson 22p 16r, Trey Ulmer 17p, Tater Moody 11p
Kimball/White Lake 69, Highmore-Harrold 60
Sioux Falls Lincoln 69, Sioux Falls Washington 55
Watertown 59, Brookings 55
Girls Basketball

Aberdeen Christian 39, Sunshine Bible Academy 33
DeSmet 58, Clark/Willow Lake 27
Estelline/Hendricks 60, Iroquois 20
Ipswich 52, Hitchcock-Tulare 47…Ashley Masat 14p, Elizabeth Salmen & Dannyn Peterson 12
Mt. Vernon/Plankinton 48, Sanborn Central/Woonsocket 35…Kaylee White 11p
Corsica/Stickney 65 Wessington Springs 30…Chloe Munsen 10p
Redfield/Doland 58, Faulkton 56
Ethan 69 James Valley Christian 32
Brandon Valley 58, Sioux Falls Washington 38
Brookings 40, Watertown 21
Sioux Falls Lincoln 55, Sioux Falls Roosevelt 37
Women’s Basketball

USF 94, Dakota State 40
SDSU 88, Montana State 67
Men’s Basketball

#1 Kansas 89, South Dakota 53
SDSU 74, E. Washington 64
Mount Marty 81, Mayville State 80
 
 
 
 
 
 
Monday results
 
Girls basketball

Highmore-Harrold 63, Faulkton 32
Wolsey-Wessington 55, Lake Preston 43–WW 1-1 Lizzi Brandt 18p 10r
Boys basketball

Mitchell Christian 48, Iroquois 28–MC outscores Chiefs 20-2 in 4th Quarter
 
Weekend results
 
BASKETBALL
 
GBB–RC Central 60 Huron 43…Hayvn Heinz 23p, Sami Shoultz 12p 9r, 1-4
BBB–Huron 63 RC Central 55…Teegan Evers 30p, Kobe Busch 13p 10r, Tanner Evers 12p, 3-1
GBB–Langford 51 Hitchcock/Tulare 34
BBB–Langford 48 Hitchcock/Tulare 32
GBB–Centerville 60 Iroquois 24
BBB–Iroquois 52 Centerville 36
GBB–Mitchell Christian 43 Wessington Springs 30
BBB–Mitchell Christian 67 Wessington Springs 43
GBB–Northwestern 48 Miller 42
WRESTLING–MVP-CS Invite

Woon/Wess Spr/Wol/Wess–Keegan Haider 113 & Tate Haider 1st 138, Tyler Eddy 160 4th. Joey Hoverson 106, Carter Grohs 132 Riley Stevens 195 5th, Camden Jost 145 6th,
Huron JV–Cole Oschner 3rd 120, Tristan Cardona 220 Cam Christenson HWT 5th
HOCKEY

Sat Girls–Huron 2 Rushmore 2 OT–Goals Abigail Thomas & Kylee Small
Sun Girls–Huron 3 Rushmore 2–Goals Deja Phillips, Ashley Busch & Kylee Small, Busch 2 assists
Sat Boys–Rushmore 6 Huron 1–Goal Rei Hoops
Sun Boys–Rushmore 7 Huron 3–Rushmore broke game open with 5 goals in 3rd period…Goals-Carson Duba, Xavier Erickson, Spencer Busch
COLLEGE BASKETBALL

WBB-Augustana 97 Bemidji 48
MBB-Augustana 74 Bemidji 60
MBB–USD 68 Colorado St 63
 
 
 
 
 
 
Thursday results
 
WRESTLING

Mitchell 43 Huron 30..WBF Cole Oschner 126 Chipper Shillingstad 138 Frank Hines 170 Gabe Reiger 182 DEC Tyson Lien 160 Sebastian Cardona HWT
Pierre 45 Aberdeen 28
Woon/WS/Wol-Wess 54 SBA 22
Woon/WS/Wol-Wess 63 Miller/High/Harr 18
GIRLS BB

DeSmet 66 Lake Preston 29
Hitchcock-Tulare 57, Wessington Springs 36
Potter County 52, Highmore-Harrold 42
Brandon Valley 57, Yankton 41
Sioux Falls O’Gorman 93, Sioux City, North, Iowa 14
BOYS BB

DeSmet 72, Lake Preston 57
Wessington Springs 52, Hitchcock-Tulare 25..WS Jacob Messmer 15p 17r Cooper Haney 15p
Yankton 62, Brandon Valley 60, OT
Sioux Falls Roosevelt 64, Sioux Falls Washington 49
 
Tuesday results
 
GBB

Huron 42 SF Roosevelt 29…game had an approximately 47 minute delay due to a power outage…Havyn Heinz 18p 9r, Sami Shoultz 12p 10r, Tenley Buddenhagen 10r…snaps a 29 game losing streak going back to Feb 2017
Miller 41 Potter Co 18…Kayde Fernholz 12p 11r, VonnaGail Schlechter 11p
Highmore/Harrold 60 James Valley Christian 47…HH Madison Bollweg 18p, JVC Karilyn Weiting 23p Brenna Held 16p 11r
Sanborn Central/Woon 46 Hitchcock/Tulare 28…SCW Megan Poyer 22p HT Dawsyn Otto 15p
Faulkton Area 75, Sunshine Bible Academy 22.
Clark/Willow Lake 53, Waverly-South Shore 47
Wessington Springs 57, Iroquois 30
Sioux Falls Washington 59, Sioux Falls Lincoln 49
Harrisburg 45, Brookings 34
BBB

Potter Co 68 Miller 45…Karst Hunter 27p 9r
Sanborn Central/Woon 58 Hitchcock/Tulare 30…SCW Noah Dickson 20p 20r HT Ty Hofer 18p
Faulkton 52, Sunshine Bible Academy 42
Clark/Willow Lake 67, De Smet 45
Harrisburg 61, Brookings 55
MBB–SDSU 139 Savannah State GA 72
 
 
Weekend results 12/8-12/9
 
GIRLS PREP BASKETBALL
Mitchell 78, Huron 66–Hayvn Heinz 23p (13-15 FT) Tenley Buddenhagen 21p, Bella Shreeve 10p
James Valley Christian 40, Aberdeen Christian 32–Karilyn Wieting 22p
Miller 57, Cheyenne-Eagle Butte 53
Sanborn Central/Woonsocket 65, Sunshine Bible Academy 36
Bridgewater/Emery 78 Wessington Springs 50
BOYS PREP BASKETBALL
Huron 49, Mitchell 48–Nathan Boehrns go ahead bucket 6.6 sec left…Teeghan Evers 16p, Kobe Busch 16p 12r
Aberdeen Christian 76, James Valley Christian 57
Cheyenne-Eagle Butte 66, Miller 55–Karst Hunter 34p 15r
Faulkton 52, Wessington Springs 47, OT
Sanborn Central/Woonsocket 56, Sunshine Bible Academy 41
GYMNASTICS–Aberdeen Invite
Erica Zell–1st beam 9.575 (school record) 2nd all around 36.2 (Tied school record) 4th floor, 5th vault
Kassie Decker–8th vault
Team–8th 129.65, 1-Watertown 144.675
WRESTLING–RC Invite
Chipper Shillingstad 3rd 138, Gabe Reiger 4th 195, Parker Broer 4th 200, Sebastian Cardona 7th hwt
Team–Huron 10th 108, 1-RC Stevens 204.5
HOCKEY
Girls–Mitchell 10 Huron 0
Boys Sat–Huron 6 Aberdeen 5 OT…Xavier Erickson game winner, assisted by Izaiah Phillips and Spencer Busch. Erickson 2 goals and a assist, other goal tied game to force OT
Sun–Huron 9 Yankton 3…Carson Duba, Izaiah Phillips, & Xavier Erickson 2 goals
 
 
 
Weekend Results
WR–Watertown Dual Tournament–Aberdeen 47 Huron 30, Huron 48 Milbank 24, Watertown 55 Huron 21…3-0 for Huron 138 Chipper Shillingstad 3 pins, 160 Matt Katz, 195 Gabe Reiger, and 220 Parker Broer 2 pins and a decision
Girls Hockey–Huron 4 Pierre 2–All 4 goals in 2nd period Abigail Thomas 2 goals 1 assist, Ashley Busch 1 goal 1 assist, Devin Hunter 1 goal…
Boys Hockey–Pierre 6 Huron 1–Xavier Erickson from Rei Hoops
CFB–SDSU 51 Duquense 6…Jacks travel to Kennesaw St in Georgia next Saturday

 

Thursday 11/8 results

SODAK 16 AA VOLLEYBALL
#5 Huron def #12 Brandon Valley 25-17, 25-9, 25-12…Huron 14-0 2nd set, 15-0 3rd set…10th straight trip to AA tournament…record 17-7
#4 Watertown def #13 Harrisburg 32-30, 25-23, 25-23
#1 RC Stevens def #16 Sturgis 25-9, 25-11, 25-14
#9 Brookings def #8 Aberdeen 25-23, 25-17, 17-25, 25-15
#2 SF Washington def #15 Spearfish 25-6, 25-9, 25-10
#7 SF Roosevelt def #10 RC Central 21-25, 25-19, 25-13, 25-21
#3 SF OGorman def #14 SF Lincoln 25-16, 20-25, 25-7, 25-15
#6 Mitchell def #11 Pierre 27-25, 25-11, 25-22

STATE FOOTBALL FINALS
9A–Canistota/Freeman 46 Howard 14
9AA–Bon Homme 35 Kimball/White Lake 20
Class 11A–Tea Area 39, Dell Rapids 7

MBB–SDSU 78, Alabama State 61

 

2018 South Dakota High School Cross Country Academic All-State Athletes

Huron – Frank Hines, Samantha Schoultz
James Valley Christian – Braden Held, Darrian Hood, Colton Schweigert
DeSmet – Raegan Burke, Max Poppinga, Codi Schmidt
Miller – Brooke Sargent
Sunshine Bible Academy – Jace Burma, Travis Hass
Woonsocket/Sanborn Central – Spens Schlicht, Austin Schmit
must be a senior, have participated in the sport for at least three years, have a cumulative GPA of 3.5 or better

 

Monday 10/29 results

Volleyball

Region 2B

Highmore-Harrold def. Sunshine Bible Academy, 25-18, 25-7, 25-18

Region 3B

James Valley Christian def. DeSmet, 27-25, 25-14, 26-24

Wessington Springs def. Lake Preston, 25-10, 25-15, 25-12

Wolsey-Wessington def. Iroquois, 25-9, 25-16, 25-18

Men’s College Basketball

MBB–#17 Dakota Wesleyan 86 #14 Bellevue NE 77

MBB–Briar Cliff 98 Presentation 73

 

Weekend results

VOLLEYBALL
Huron def RC Central 25-20, 25-9, 25-23…13-5–Breast Cancer Awareness T shirts available by contacting any member of the Tiger volleyball team, or stop by the Nordby Center for Recreation
PHEASANT INVITE in Redfield
Wolsey/Wessington 1-3–Def Webster in 3, Lost to Florence/Henry in 3, Groton in 2, Waverly/South Shore in 2
Redfield/Doland 2-2–Def Beresford in 3, Florence/Henry in 2, Lost to Groton in 3, Northwestern in 2

STATE SOCCER FINALS IN RAPID CITY
Class A Girls-West Central 3, Tea 0, Boys–Tea 4, SF Christian 0
Class AA Girls–Pierre 2, RC Stevens 0, Boys–SF Washington 3, Aberdeen 0

 

10/10 Results

Volleyball

Huron def. Harrisburg, 25-23, 25-19, 25-23
Wolsey/Wessington def Highmore/Harrold 25-14, 25-11, 11-25, 25-10
Hamlin def. DeSmet, 25-15, 25-27, 25-16, 25-17
Miller def. Platte-Geddes, 25-14, 25-17, 25-12
Clark/Willow Lake def. Flandreau, 26-28, 16-25, 25-17, 25-14, 15-10
Sanborn Central/Woonsocket def. James Valley Christian, 25-16, 25-22, 25-18
Warner def. Redfield/Doland, 25-21, 25-10, 25-19
Wessington Springs def. Sunshine Bible Academy, 25-19, 25-18, 25-11
Sioux Falls Roosevelt def. Aberdeen Central, 25-18, 25-21, 25-16
Brookings def. Brandon Valley, 23-25, 24-26, 25-19, 25-10, 15-11
Watertown def. Pierre, 25-17, 25-21, 25-16
Sioux Falls Roosevelt def. Aberdeen Central, 25-18, 25-21, 25-16

AA SOCCER SEMI FINALS


Girls–Pierre 2 SFOGorman 0, RC Stevens 1 Yankton 0
Boys–Aberdeen 2 RC Central 1, SF Washington 2 Spearfish 1

 

10/3 Results

AA Boys Golf–Brookings

1–SF Lincoln 606, 2–RC Stevens 610, 14–Huron 710
1–Ryan Neff SF Lincoln 145, T2–Adam Salter RC Stevens & Kevin Kolb Spearfish 149
Huron–T52 Landon Roberts 171, T55 Mason Rozell 172, Jacob Wehde 176, Nathan Gauer 191, Will Smith 203, Marty Boetel 205
A Boys Golf–Dell Rapids
1–Tea 686, 2–Sisseton 699
1–Brock Murphy Tea 152, 2–Nate Nielson Sisseton 154
GPAC WOMENS GOLF–Fall championships
Mt Marty 7th-Sara Skorheim 13th 162, Taylor Flanery T33 177
Soccer–Brandon Valley 4 Huron 2 OT–Goals Thai Say, Eduardo Trujillo
VOLLEYBALL
Huron def Pierre 25-22, 25-18, 26-24 Tigers 11-4
SC/Woonsocket def SBA 25-12, 24-26, 25-17, 25-13
Wolsey/Wessington def Iroquois 25-6, 25-13, 25-6
Sully Buttes def Highmore/Harrold 25-23, 25-16, 25-20
James Valley Christian def. Oldham-Ramona/Rutland, 25-11, 25-7, 25-22
Miller def. Mt. Vernon/Plankinton, 25-18, 25-9, 25-22
Warner def. Hitchcock-Tulare, 25-16, 25-19, 25-12
Brandon Valley def Yankton 25-12, 25-22, 25-21
Brookings def. Mitchell, 25-21, 25-22, 25-17
Sioux Falls Washington def. Aberdeen Central, 25-17, 22-25, 25-14, 21-25, 15-10
Watertown def SF Roosevelt 25-16, 25-14, 20-25, 23-25, 15-13

 

Weekend Results

VOLLEYBALL
Aberdeen def Huron 25-23, 25-20, 22-25, 25-20…Tigers 10-4
Miller def Aberdeen Roncalli 25-18, 23-25, 13-25, 28-26, 15-10
281 TOURNAMENT
CH–Hitchcock/Tulare def SC/Woonsocket 25-17, 18-25, 25-14, 25-23
3rd–Wessington Springs def Wolsey/Wessington 25-21, 25-21, 25-12
5th–JVC def Highmore/Harrold 25-17, 25-20, 20-25, 25-23
7th–SBA def Iroquois 3-0

 

9/25 results

Volleyball

Sioux Falls Washington def. Huron, 25-12, 25-21, 18-25, 25-20
Wessington Springs def. Corsica-Stickney, 25-17, 25-17, 24-26, 20-25, 16-14
Clark/Willow Lake def. DeSmet, 25-19, 25-11, 22-25, 25-18
Hitchcock-Tulare def. Sunshine Bible Academy, 25-13, 25-8, 25-13
James Valley Christian def. Iroquois, 25-10, 25-22, 25-19
Miller def. Chamberlain, 25-10, 25-10, 25-21
Northwestern def. Redfield/Doland, 25-8, 25-13, 25-20
Sanborn Central/Woonsocket def Highmore/Harrold 25-21, 12-25, 22-25, 25-16, 15-12
Pierre def. Brandon Valley, 25-20, 19-25, 25-15, 25-23
Sioux Falls O’Gorman def. Sioux Falls Lincoln, 25-20, 25-22, 25-21
Watertown def. Mitchell, 25-23, 21-25, 25-12, 25-18
Brookings def. Yankton, 25-17, 25-12, 25-22

Boys Soccer–Huron 5 Yankton 3–Baht Kin 2 goals, Carlos Yanes, Kler Hae, Carson Duba 1 each, Thai Say 2 assist (6-4-1)
Girls Soccer–Yankton 10 Huron 0

College Golf–GPAC Fall Tournament Willow Run in Sioux Falls
True freshman Nolan Wiegel of DWU, who graduated this spring from Huron High School, shot a 70 yesterday and finished 3rd in the two day event with a one over par 141.

 

9/24 results

MILLER INVITATIONAL CROSS COUNTRY

Girls–1-Jolie Dugan-Jones Co, Area top 20-7-Madelynn Brantner-JVC, 8-Abby Hasart-JVC, 13-Abby Ketelhut-Miller
Team–1-Ipswich 33, Kimball/White Lake 59, JVC 72

Boys–1-Daniel Ayoroa-JVC, 3-Colton Schwiegert JVC, 4-Braden Held-JVC, 5-Darrion Hood-JVC, 10-AJ Neely-Wess Springs, 15-Travis Hass-SBA, 16-Jace Burma-SBA, 18-Tate Haider-Wol/Wess, 20-Caden Gortmaker-Miller
Team–1-JVC 24, SBA 67,

VOLLEYBALL
Freeman def. Iroquois, 25-14, 25-11, 25-7

COLLEGE GOLF
GPAC Mens Championship 1st round–Willow Run in Sioux Falls
2018 Huron High graduate Nolan Wiegel of DWU is 6th after an even par 70 yesterday. There is a five way tie for first

 

9/20 results

Volleyball

Huron def. Yankton, 25-12, 25-15, 25-15
Miller def. Hitchcock-Tulare, 25-11, 25-11, 25-16
Castlewood def. DeSmet, 25-13, 18-25, 25-22, 25-19
Clark/Willow Lake def. Webster, 25-17, 25-16, 23-25, 25-16
Sanborn Central/Woonsocket def. Iroquois, 25-9, 25-11, 25-10
Sully Buttes def. Sunshine Bible Academy, 25-13, 25-23, 25-9
Wolsey-Wessington def. James Valley Christian, 18-25, 25-17, 25-21, 19-25, 15-8
Watertown def. Brandon Valley, 25-22, 25-10, 25-19
Sioux Falls Washington def. Harrisburg, 20-25, 25-13, 25-13, 25-14
Pierre def. Aberdeen Central, 25-23, 25-17, 28-26
Mitchell def. Sioux Falls Roosevelt, 25-21, 25-12, 23-25, 22-25, 15-10
Marshall, Minn. def. Brookings, 20-25, 25-16, 25-12, 25-15

Boys soccer

Huron 4 Mitchell 0…Bhat Khin 3 goals Thai Say goal & assist
Groton 2 James Valley Christian 1
Girls soccer Mitchell 5 Huron 0
Cross Country–Brookings Invite cancelled due to weather and poor course conditions

 

9/18 results

Huron def. Mitchell, 20-25, 25-16, 25-12, 19-25, 15-13–Huron 9-2
James Valley Christian def. DeSmet, 25-22, 26-24, 17-25, 24-26, 15-8
Faulkton def. Highmore-Harrold, 25-10, 25-13, 25-15
Hitchcock-Tulare def. Iroquois, 25-21, 25-8, 25-9
Lower Brule def. Sunshine Bible Academy, 25-16, 25-19, 19-25, 25-16
Miller def. Redfield/Doland, 25-21, 27-25, 25-16
SC/Woonsocket def Wolsey/Wessington 22-25, 25-22, 29-27, 25-27, 15-11
Watertown def. Sioux Falls Lincoln, 25-19, 25-14, 25-4
Sioux Falls O’Gorman def. Sioux Falls Washington, 21-25, 25-22, 25-23, 18-25, 15-12
Brandon Valley def. Yankton, 25-11, 25-22, 25-18
Brookings def. Harrisburg, 25-18, 25-18, 25-20

 

Weekend results

VOLLEYBALL
Huron def Aberdeen 12-25, 27-25, 25-22, 23-25, 15-13–Hollee Niehus 30 kills-school record 33 Karissa Schroder 2016
Sanborn Central/Woonsocket def. Oldham-Ramona/Rutland, 25-21, 22-25, 25-11, 25-21
Big Dakota Conf Tournament in Ft Pierre–Miller def. McLaughlin, 25-3, 25-4, Miller def. Todd County, 25-8, 25-10, Miller def Chamberlain 25-15, 25-13, Miller def Winner 23-25, 25-20, 25-19
CHEER/DANCE–Brookings Invite
Dance (16 teams)–1-Dakota Valley 274, 4-Huron 235.83 (2nd hip hop, 4th jazz, 7th pom)
Cheer (22 teams)–1-SF Roosevelt 252, 5-Huron 202
CROSS COUNTRY–Clyde Cotton Huron Invite
Girls–1–Ellie Abraham, Brookings Huron–Sami Shoultz 16, Braylee Thomas 76. JVC–Madalynn Branter 44, Abby Hasart 49, Brandon Valley team title
Boys–1–Aaron Ryan, Aberdeen Central, Huron– Carlos Yanes 49, Frank Hines 69, JVC–Colton Schweigert 23, Daniel Ayoroa 28, Braden Held 32, Darrion Hood 41, SF Washington team title
GIRLS TENNIS–Aberdeen Invite
RC Stevens 9 Huron 0
Milbank 8 Huron 1–Htee Say 6th flight singles
Huron 5 RC Central 4–Win-Singles Bailey Harvey 1st flight, Audrey Rubish 2nd, Madelynn Lord 5th, Htee Say 6th, 3rd flight doubles Say & Bianca Medina
CFB–
SDSU 90 Arkansas-Pine Bluff 6–Jacks set teams records for points in a game at 90, old record 85 in 1922, points in a half at 49, 8 TD passes, and total yards 926, old record 689.

 

Results 9/13

Girls Soccer–

Harrisburg 9 Huron 0
Boys Soccer–

Huron 8, Harrisburg 1–Bhat Khin 4 goals & 1 assist, Kler Hae 2 goals, Angelo Pa Kae & Eduardo Trujillo 1 goal
VOLLEYBALL

Huron def Brookings 25-23, 26-24, 25-18–Huron 7-2
Redfield/Doland def Deuel 25-12, 25-18, 25-15
DeSmet def. Oldham-Ramona/Rutland, 25-16, 25-18, 25-22
Highmore-Harrold def. Hitchcock-Tulare, 14-25, 25-23, 25-22, 25-22
Miller def. Faulkton, 25-22, 25-20, 25-19
Wessington Springs def. Crow Creek, 25-12, 25-8, 25-12
Wolsey/Wess def Aberdeen Christian 25-15, 25-23, 18-25, 25-18
Sioux Falls O’Gorman def. Brandon Valley, 25-18, 25-16, 25-19
Harrisburg def Pierre 25-17, 25-21, 26-24
Mitchell def SF Lincoln 25-22, 24-26, 27-25, 25-20

 

Results 9/11

Volleyball

Crow Creek def. Sunshine Bible Academy, 21-25, 25-21, 25-23, 25-22
Hitchcock-Tulare def. Aberdeen Christian, 25-22, 28-26, 17-25, 25-16
Miller def. Northwestern, 20-25, 23-25, 25-20, 25-19, 16-14
Oldham-Ramona/Rutland def. Iroquois, 23-25, 25-12, 27-25, 25-17
Potter County def. Highmore-Harrold, 23-25, 25-9, 25-23, 25-12
Sanborn Central/Woonsocket def. Wessington Springs, 25-21, 25-14, 14-25, 25-15
Wolsey-Wessington def. Mitchell Christian, 25-17, 25-17, 25-19
DeSmet def. Sioux Valley, 27-25, 25-22, 13-25, 25-20
Watertown def. Aberdeen Central, 26-24, 25-18, 25-14
Sioux Falls Roosevelt def. Brookings, 23-25, 15-25, 25-9, 25-18, 15-8
Sioux Falls Washington def. Sioux Falls Lincoln, 25-22, 25-19, 25-14
Dakota Valley def. Yankton, 25-16, 25-17, 18-25, 25-19
Brandon Valley def. Harrisburg, 25-22, 25-19, 25-22

 

Results 9/10

BOYS GOLF–BROOKINGS INVITE (18 TEAMS)
Team–1-SF Roosevelt 288, 2-RC Stevens 304, 11-Huron 336
Individual–1-Jack Lundin-SFR 68
Huron–T26 Mason Rozell 80, T47 Marty Boetel 83, Will Smith 86, Jacob Wehde 87, Landon Roberts 88, Nathan Gauer 90

WOMENS GOLF
Mount Marty womens golf won the Midland Invite in Fremont NE yesterday. Mount Marty’s top two scores came from former Huron Tigers Taylor Flanery and Sara Skorheim, each with 83’s.

CROSS COUNTRY–WEBSTER INVITE
Girls–JVC-Madelynn Brantner 4th, Abby Hasart 6th, 3rd in team 53
Boys–JVC-Colton Schweigert 3rd, Braden Held 4th, Darrian Hood 6th, Daniel Ayoroa 11th, JVC wins team title with 24 points

 

Results 9/6

CROSS COUNTRY
281 Conference Meet in Wessington Springs
Girls–1-Madalyn Brantner JVC, Vikings take 3 of top 4 spots
Boys–1-Braden Held JVC, Vikings sweep top 4 spots

Aberdeen Invite–Aberdeen Central wins both team titles
Girls–Sami Shoultz 6th, Braylee Thomas 17th
Boys–Carlos Yanes 15th, Frank Hines 18th

CHEER/DANCE–YANKTON INVITE
Cheer (15 teams)–1–S.F. O’Gorman 257.5, 3– Huron 228.5
Dance (12 teams)–1–Dakota Valley 266.83, 8–Huron 217.67-7th jazz, 8th pom, 3rd hip hop

VOLLEYBALL
Aberdeen Roncalli def. Redfield/Doland, 14-25, 20-25, 25-16, 25-15, 15-13
Corsica/Stickney def. James Valley Christian, 25-17, 25-21, 25-17
Highmore-Harrold def. Iroquois, 25-6, 25-19, 25-11
Ipswich def. Sunshine Bible Academy, 25-12, 25-17, 25-15
Sanborn Central/Woonsocket def. Mitchell Christian, 29-27, 25-16, 25-7
Wolsey-Wessington def. Hitchcock-Tulare, 25-19, 17-25, 25-18, 22-25, 15-12
Northwestern def. Warner, 20-25, 25-20, 25-14, 23-25, 15-9
Harrisburg def. Sioux Falls Lincoln, 25-22, 27-25, 25-23
Mitchell def. Yankton, 25-8, 25-13, 25-27, 25-17
Pierre def. Sturgis, 25-9, 25-18, 25-9
Sioux Falls O’Gorman def. Brookings, 25-22, 25-16, 25-19
Sioux Falls Washington def. Watertown, 25-18, 24-26, 25-18, 24-26, 15-12
College Football
Northern 42, Minot State 16
Briar Cliff 49, Dakota State 20

 

 

S.D. MEDIA POLL

Here is the South Dakota Media high school volleyball poll for the week of Sept. 3, 2018. Teams are listed with first place votes in parenthesis, record, points and previous ranking.

NOTE: The poll was pushed back a day due to the Labor Day holiday. it will return to Mondays next week.

CLASS AA

1. R.C. Stevens (16) 8-0 80 1

2. S.F. Washington 5-1 63 2

3. O’Gorman 6-1 47 3

4. Mitchell 4-1 23 5

5. S.F. Roosevelt 3-1 21 4

RECEIVING VOTES: Huron (5-1) 5, Aberdeen Central (3-1) 1

CLASS A

1. S.F. Christian (16) 5-0 80 1

2. Winner 5-0 53 5

3. Miller 5-1 51 3

4. Dell Rapids 5-2 16 2

t5. Dakota Valley 2-2 10 4

t5. Elk Point-Jefferson 3-0 10 NR

RECEIVING VOTES: Parker (3-1) 6, Wagner (5-1) 6, McCook Central-Montrose (6-2) 4

CLASS B

1. Northwestern (16) 8-0 80 1

2. Warner 5-0 64 2

3. Ethan 2-0 40 4

4. Chester Area 1-1 28 3

5. Philip 2-0 22 5

RECEIVING VOTES: Wall (4-0) 3, Burke (2-1) 1, Arlington (3-3) 1, Herreid-Selby Area (7-0) 1

 

 

9/04 Results

Volleyball

Sioux Falls O’Gorman def. Huron, 25-20, 25-15, 25-10
Elkton-Lake Benton def. DeSmet, 25-10, 25-19, 25-12
Faulkton def. Hitchcock-Tulare, 25-17, 25-10, 25-18
Highmore-Harrold def. Sunshine Bible Academy, 20-25, 25-20, 25-12, 25-11
Redfield/Doland def. Leola/Frederick, 25-13, 25-17, 25-7
Warner def. Miller, 25-22, 25-20, 25-23
Wessington Springs def. Mitchell Christian, 25-20, 25-21, 23-25, 25-23
Watertown def. Brookings, 25-23, 23-25, 18-25, 25-20, 15-8
Mitchell def. Brandon Valley, 25-21, 19-25, 25-14, 25-23
Pierre def. Spearfish, 25-20, 25-17, 25-20
Sioux Falls Roosevelt def. Sioux Falls Lincoln, 25-21, 25-14, 23-25, 25-23
Sioux Falls Washington def. Yankton, 25-12, 25-20, 24-26, 25-17

 

8/28 results

VOLLEYBALL

Huron def Brookings 25-17, 29-27, 25-22
Wolsey/Wessington def Lake Preston 25-10, 25-12, 25-19
Mitchell Christian def SBA 25-20, 25-11, 25-15
Wessington Springs def Iroquois 25-12, 25-7, 25-11
Redfield/Doland def Hitchcock/Tulare 25-27, 25-13, 25-11, 19-25, 15-8
DeSmet def. Dell Rapids St. Mary, 25-17, 25-20, 25-18
Hanson def. Sanborn Central/Woonsocket, 23-25, 28-26, 25-19, 18-25, 15-8
James Valley Christian def. Highmore-Harrold, 25-21, 23-25, 23-25, 25-23, 15-10
Sioux Falls Lincoln def. Yankton, 25-18, 25-20, 25-20
Sioux Falls Roosevelt def. Brandon Valley, 25-19, 26-24, 25-23
Watertown def. Harrisburg, 25-23, 25-19, 25-17
Mitchell def. Pierre, 25-17, 27-25, 25-13

SOCCER
G-SF Washington 5 Huron 0
B-SF Washington 3 Huron 2-Baht Kin both goals

CHEER/DANCE–Watertown Invite
CHEER(15 teams)–1–SFOGorman 259.5 4–Huron 202
DANCE (11 teams)–1–SF Washington 272.67 2–Huron 246.33 (2nd pom and hip hop, 4th jazz)

 

8/25 results

HURON INVITATIONAL VOLLEYBALL
Huron 4-0–def Sturgis 25-12, 25-10, def Lincoln 25-23, 24-26, 25-21, def Brandon Valley 25-21, 17-25, 25-22, def Douglas 25-7, 25-21
Miller 4-0 to win Milbank tournament–2-0 over Clark/Willow Lake, Deuel, and Groton, 2-1 over Milbank

ABERDEEN INVITE CHEER AND DANCE
CHEER (11 teams)–1-SF Roosevelt 269.17, 6-Huron 227.67
DANCE (9 teams)–1-SF Washington 250, 4-Huron 213 (2nd hip hop, 5th pom, 4th jazz

TENNIS–Brookings Jamboree
Aberdeen 9, Huron 0; Yankton 9, Huron 0

SOCCER
Girls–Sturgis 5, Huron 0
Boys–Huron 6, Sturgis 4–Baht Kin 4 goals, Rogelio Sanchez Perez, Eduardo Trujillo 1 goal each
Boys–SF Christian 4 James Valley Christian 0

 

8/21 results

BOYS GOLF

Pierre Invitational–13 teams

TEAM

1-RC Stevens 286, 8-Huron 346

INDIVIDUAL
1–Sam Grout, Spearfish 70
33–Landon Roberts 84
36–Jacob Wehde 86
Will Smith 88
Marty Boetel 88
Nathan Gauer 91

GIRLS TENNIS

Roncalli 6 Huron 3
Wins for Kayla Harvey at #1 singles and Audrey Rubish at #2, and Harvey and Rubish won at #1 doubles.

Tuesday’s Volleyball Scores

Hanson Early Bird TournamentFirst Round:
Sanborn Central/Woonsocket def. Gayville-Volin, 18-25, 25-21, 26-24

Second Round:
Sanborn Central/Woonsocket def. Hanson, 25-17, 25-22

James Valley Christian def Lake Preston 25-21, 25-23, 25-21

Estelline/Hendricks def Iroquois 25-10, 25-13, 25-7

Sioux Falls Washington def. Brandon Valley, 25-16, 22-25, 25-16, 25-15

Watertown def. Yankton, 25-14, 25-14, 25-15

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Saturday Results 8/18

GIRLS TENNIS
SF Lincon 9 Huron 0

SF Washington 6 Huron 3–Audrey Rubish #2 singles (2-2 for the weekend) Beth Engelhart #4 singles, Kayla Harvey-Rubish #1 doubles

MILLER CENTRAL SPEEDWAY
Pure Stocks–Heat-Jordan Rawstern-Blunt, Feature-Ferlin Sheridan-Aberdeen

Street Stock–Heats-Zack Pollock-Aberdeen, Preston Blackwell-Miller, Feature-Pollock

Midwest Mods–Heats-Cole Searing-Huron, Jayme Peterson-Highmore, Tanner Zwiefel-Watertown. Feature-Searing

Modifieds–Heat-Alex Guthmiller-Huron, Feature-Tyler McDonald-Huron

Super Stock–Heats-Trevor Nelson-Warner, Kipp deGroot-Platte. Feature-Nelson

Late Model–Heats-Brian Diede-Huron, Curt Kranz-Watertown, Kent Arment-Aberdeen. Feature-David McDonald-Huron

 

Scores and Results 8/16

FOOTBALL

Castlewood 38, DeSmet 0

Clark/Willow Lake 34, Florence/Henry 6

Faulkton 34, Langford 14

Garretson 30, Howard 16

Gregory 12, Kimball/White Lake 6

Hitchcock-Tulare 58, Iroquois 8

Mobridge-Pollock 20, Redfield/Doland 6

Woonsocket/Wessington Springs/Sanborn Central 14, Wagner 0–Seth Tebay &
Trey Ulmer TD runs in 4th Quarter. Ulmer 96 rushing

Wolsey/Wessington 50, Miller/Highmore/Harrold 0–Warbirds nearly 400 yards
rushing. Linden Williams 3 TD, Skylar Zomer 1 TD, Devonte Luellman 2 TD.

BOYS SOCCER–Huron 9 James Valley Christian 0–Rogelio Sanchez Perez,
Angelo Pa Kaw, Thai Say 2 goals each . Carson Duba 2 assists

GIRLS TENNIS–SF OGorman 9, Huron 0
SF Roosevelt 8, Huron 1–Audrey Rubish wins on tie breaker 2nd singles flight

 

SOCCER 8/14

GIRLS SOCCER —Aberdeen 10 Huron 0

BOYS SOCCER–Aberdeen 3 Huron 2 GIRLS SOCCER–Aberdeen 10 Huron 0

Goals-Rogelio Sanchez-Perez & Carlos Yanes. Eh Bleh 8 saves in goal

Legion Baseball 7/23

SF Post 15 West 9, Huron 4..west scored 3 runs in the 5th and again in the 7th to put the game away. Matt Katz has two hits and two RBI while Chipper Shillingstad had a pair of hits as well for Post 7.
Region 1A Baseball Tournament in Aberdeen
Tuesday, July 24
Game 1, 11:00am – #4 Aberdeen vs. #5 Huron
Game 2, 1:30pm – #2 Watertown vs. #3 Brookings
Game 3, 4:30pm – #1 Renner vs. Winner Game 1
Game 4, 7:00pm – Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2 (loser eliminated)
Wednesday, July 25
Game 5, 1:00pm – Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3
Game 6, 3:30pm – Loser Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4 (loser eliminated)
Game 7, 6:00pm – Loser Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6 (loser eliminated, will be wildcard representative)
Thursday, July 26
Game 8, 1:00pm – Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 7
Game 9, 3:30pm – Winner Game 8 vs. Loser Game 8 (if necessary)
Amateur Baseball
Pony Hills Tournament–Miller 6 Four Corners 5 (17 innings)…Casey Schlechter’s sacrifice fly gave Miller the lead in the top of the 17th, and the Outlaws went on to the win. Miller earns a spot in the State Amateur Baseball tournament, and will play for the Pony Hills championship Thursday night.

 

LEGION BASEBALL

Brookings 7 Huron 1

Brookings scored 5 runs in the bottom of the 6th inning to break the game open…Walker Schiltz pitched the first 5 innings for Huron, striking out 3…Bandits pitcher Jameson Meyer pitched a complete game, holding Huron to 3 hits…Huron will travel to Aberdeen on Thursday, they will finish last week’s suspended game against Smittys before playing the regularly scheduled game.

 

MILLER CENTRAL SPEEDWAY


Hobby Stocks–Heat-Mike Hammill, Miller. Feature-Curtis Johnson-Miller
Street Stock–Heats-Zach Pollock-Miller, Blayne Baloun-St Lawrence. Feature-Baloun
MW Mods–Heat-Lorin Johnson-Miller, Jayme Peterson-Highmore, Corey Berquist-Huron. Feature-Berquist
Mods–Heat-Tyler McDonald-Huron. Feature-Alex Guthmiller-Huron
Super Stock-Heats-Billy Prouty-Alexandria, Taylor Schmidt-Bath. Feature-Schmidt
Late Model–Heats-Kent Arment-Aberdeen, Brian Diede-Huron. Feature-Curt Gelling-Aberdeen

 

MILLER CENTRAL SPEEDWAY


Pure Stock–Heat-Curtis Johnson-Miller, Feature-Mike Hammill-Miller
Street Stock–Heat-Blayne Baloun-St Lawrence, Feature-Zach Pollock-Miller
Midwest Mod–Heat-Kyle Knouse-Huron, Tanner Zwiefel-Watertown, Lane Johnson-Miller, Feature-Lane Johnson-Miller
Modifieds–Heat-Alex Guthmiller-Huron, Feature-Tyler McDonald-Huron
Super Stock–Heat-Kelly Duffy-Winner, Jeremy North-Huron, Feature–Taylor Schmidt-Bath
Late Model–Heat-Nick Grehl-Hitchcock, Josh Skorczewski-Aberdeen, Feature-David McDonald-Huron

LEGION BASEBALL
RC Post 320 9, Huron 0…Huron held to two hits
Renner 4, Huron 0

 

NATIONAL JR HIGH FINALS RODEO–OVERALL CHAMPIONS


Barrel Racing Average–1. Karsyn Daniels, McKinney, Texas, 47.319

Bareback Steer Riding Average–1. Kade Madsen, Honeyville, Utah, 188

Boys Breakaway Average–1. Stone Reeves, Magnolia, Miss., 9.12

Boys Goat Tying Average–1. Riley Webb, Denton, Texas, 27.32

Bull Riding Average–1. Canyon Bass, Wimberley, Texas, 219

Chute Dogging Average–1. Brady Barringer, Winterset, Iowa, 7.7

Girls Breakaway Average–1. Josie Conner, Iowa, La., 8.27

Girls Goat Tying Average–1. Logan Wilson, Louin, Miss., 23.17

Pole Bending Average–1. Jaylee Young, Hugo, Okla., 60.498

Ribbon Roping Average–1. Luke Dubois & Grace Dubois, Church Point, La., 25.5

Saddle Bronc Steer Riding Average–1. Gus Gaillard, Morse, Texas, 187

Team Roping Average–1. Denim Ross, Botha, Alb., Levi Schmidt, Barrhead, Alb., 24.35

Tie-Down Roping Average–1. Cauy Masters, Leon, Iowa, 34.69

Team Texas swept all team titles, girls, boys , and combined

 

NJHFR THURSDAY RESULTS
Barrel Racing Performance
Morning– Jordan Morman, Gillette, Wyo., 15.765
Evening–1. Karsyn Daniels, McKinney, Texas, 15.73

Bareback Steer Riding Performance
Morning– Wacey Schalla, Arapaho, Okla., 60
Evening–1. Cole Gerhardt, Mandan, N.D., 58

Boys Breakaway Performance
Morning–John Hisel, Clovis, N.M., 2.67
Evening–1. Blake Carter, Seminole, Okla., 2.37

Boys Goat Tying Performance
Morning–Riley Webb, Denton, Texas, 8.66
Evening–1. Luke Henderson, Bedford, Ind., 10.24

Bull Riding Performance
Morning–Pepper Parnell, Edmond, Okla., 74
Evening–1. Bryce Jensen, Huntsville, Texas, 76

Chute Dogging Performance
Morning–Trey Adams, Junction City, Kan., 2.07
Evening–1. Conner Garrett, Rush Springs, Okla., 2.8

Girls Breakaway Performance
Morning– Gracie-Beth Sutton, Cherry Valley, Calif., 2.74
Evening–1. Dallie Bastian, Neola, Utah, 2.54

Girls Goat Tying Performance
Morning–Jaden Thomas, DeRidder, La., 8.13
Evening–1. Jaylee Young, Hugo, Okla., 8.31

Pole Bending Performance
Morning–Landri Jo Powell, Mendenhall, Miss., 20.978
Evening–1. Tess Underbrink, Pleasanton, Texas, 20.639

Ribbon Roping Performance
Morning-Sealey Bottom, Cheyenne, Okla., Raesh Casebolt, Ryan, Okla., 6.63
Evening–1. Luke Dubois, Church Point, La., Grace Dubois, Church Point, La., 7.19

Saddle Bronc Steer Riding Performance
Morning–Mason Stuller, Veneta, Ore., 54
Evening–1. Malcom Heathershaw, Quinn, S.D., 49

Team Roping Performance
Morning–Brayden Morgan, Elbert, Colo., Colby Runner, Wellington, Colo., 9.02
Evening–1. Denim Ross, Botha, Alb., Levi Schmidt, Barrhead, Alb., 8.48

Tie-Down Roping Performance
Morning–Cooper Bass, Brewster, Neb., 12.17
Evening–1. Lathan DeMontigny, Rugby, N.D., 11.84

 

NJHFR RESULTS FOR Wednesday


Barrel Racing Performance 6
Morning– Skylar Alves, Camarillo, Calif., 16.075
Evening–1. Wylee Mitchell, Pioche, Nev., 15.482

Bareback Steer Riding Performance 6
Morning– Kade Madsen, Honeyville, Utah, 61
Evening–1. Kade Madsen, Honeyville, Utah, 64

Boys Breakaway Performance 6
Morning– Stone Reeves, Magnolia, Miss., 2.67
Evening–1. Kolby Lasyone, Winnfield, La., 2.56

Boys Goat Tying Performance 6
Morning– Mason Moody, Letcher, S.D., 8.6
Evening–1. Luke Mavity, Dickinson, N.D., 7.96

Bull Riding Performance 6
Morning– Slate Micheel, Sargent, Neb., 75
Evening–1. Cole Townsend, Paris, Tenn., 74

Chute Dogging Performance 6
Morning–Cooper Smithey, Urichsville, Ohio, 2.41
Evening–1. Seth Glass, Potter, Neb., 1.29

Girls Breakaway Performance 6
Morning–Shaeden Marr, Tularosa, N.M., 2.73
Evening–1. Macie Miles, Prattville, Ala., 2.93

Girls Goat Tying Performance 6
Morning–Haiden Thompson, Yoder, Wyo., 7.36
Evening–1. Staheli Adams, Cedar City, Utah, 7.66

Pole Bending Performance 6
Morning–Olivia Thibodeaux, Church Point, La., 20.263
Evening–1. Olivia Thibodeaux, Church Point, La., 20.524

Ribbon Roping Performance 6
Morning–Lexie McLemore, Anadarko, Okla., Kade Williams, Haskell, Okla., 7.56
Evening–1. Lexie McLemore, Anadarko, Okla., Kade Williams, Haskell, Okla., 6.99

Saddle Bronc Steer Riding Performance 6
Morning–Benny Proffitt, Skellytown, Texas, 61
Evening–1. Reno McGill, Gardnerville, Nev., 56

Team Roping Performance 6
Morning–Clay McNichol, Okotoks, Alb., Coy Skocdopole, Big Valley, Alb., 7.79
Evening–1. Mason Appleton, Copan, Okla., Nicholas Lovins, Canadian, Texas, 11.8

Tie-Down Roping Performance 6
Morning–Clay Yadon, Otterbein, Ind., 11.69
Evening–1. Luke Dubois, Church Point, La., 10.25

 

NJHFR RESULTS FOR TUESDAY


Barrel Racing Performance 4
Morning–1. Karsyn Daniels, McKinney, Texas, 15.808
Evening–1. Jordan Morman, Gillette, Wyo., 16.175

Bareback Steer Riding Performance 4
Morning–1. Boyce Kraut, Wittmann, Ariz., 64
Evening–1. Wacey Schalla, Arapaho, Okla., 61

Boys Breakaway Performance 4
Morning–1. Jace Winfield, Riverton, Wyo., 2.91
Evening–1. Mason Trollinger, Ten Sleep, Wyo., 2.88

Boys Goat Tying Performance 4
Morning–1. Kade Harland, Buffalo, Okla., 8.87
Evening–1. Riley Webb, Denton, Texas, 9.05

Bull Riding Performance 4
Morning–1. Cooper Jacobs, Benjamin, Utah, 76
Evening–1. Tyson Oster, Columbus, Mont., 75

Chute Dogging Performance 4
Morning–1. Dane Pokorny, Stapleton, Neb., 3.77
Evening–1. Karson Ewing, Douglas, Wyo., 2.25

Girls Breakaway Performance 4
Morning–1. Hali Williams, Mineral Wells, Texas, 2.75
Evening–1. Chainey Weitz, London, Texas, 2.36

Girls Goat Tying Performance 4
Morning–1. Desi Coombs, Battle Mountain, Nev., 7.86
Evening–1. Cheyenne VandeStouwe, Inwood, Iowa, 7.13

Pole Bending Performance 4
Morning–1. Tess Underbrink, Pleasanton, Texas, 20.586
Evening–1. Emma Hulse, Snohomish, Wash., 20.209

Ribbon Roping Performance 4
Morning–1. Luke Dubois, Church Point, La., Grace Dubois, Church Point, La., 8.08
Evening–1. Cody Vina, Ona, Fla., Courtney Stalvey, Valdosta, Ga., 9.05

Saddle Bronc Steer Riding Performance 4
Morning–1. Malcom Heathershaw, Quinn, S.D., 48
Evening–1. Mason Stuller, Veneta, Ore., 58

Team Roping Performance 4
Morning–1. Shayde Harris, Searcy, Ark., Drew Dollar, Greenbrier, Ark., 7.17
Evening–1. Cael Stratton, Torrington, Wyo., Tate Talkington, Scottsbluff, Neb., 8.8

Tie-Down Roping Performance 4
Morning–1. Mason Appleton, Copan, Okla., 10.16
Evening–1. Cauy Masters, Leon, Iowa, 10.28

 

Legion baseball

Legion Baseball–Pierre 8 Huron 1…Pierre held Huron to a pair of hits in the win.

 

 NATIONAL JUNIOR HIGH FINALS RODEO–MONDAY RESULTS, 9AM & 7PM


Barrel Racing Performance 2 Monday
1. Miley Bunting, Red Bluff, Calif., 16.456
1. Landri Jo Powell, Mendenhall, Miss., 16.201
Bareback Steer Riding Performance 2 Monday
1. Beau Kelley, Coolidge, Ariz., 58
1. Kash Martin, Lufkin, Texas, 56
Boys Breakaway Performance 2 Monday
1. Gus Albertson, Eldon, Mo., 2.58
1. Carson Watford, Okeechobee, Fla., 2.45
Boys Goat Tying Performance 2 Monday
1. Jake Stephens, Glade Park, Colo., 9.04
1. Kade Williams, Haskell, Okla., 9.47
Bull Riding Performance 2 Monday
1. Caden Fitzpatrick, Polson, Mont., 76
1. Hudson Bolton, Milan, Tenn., 71
Chute Dogging Performance 2 Monday
1. Denton Good, Long Valley, S.D., 3.2
1. Hunter Roche, Inkom, Idaho, 2.62
Girls Breakaway Performance 2 Monday
1. Josie Conner, Iowa, La., 2.19
1. Hannah Riner, Williamson, Ga., 2.77
Girls Goat Tying Performance 2 Monday
1. Briley King, Rusk, Texas, 7.93
1. Braylee Shepherd, Nephi, Utah, 7.61
Pole Bending Performance 2 Monday
1. Jaylee Young, Hugo, Okla., 20.878
1. Megan Webster, St. Anthony, Idaho, 20.972
Ribbon Roping Performance 2 Monday
1. Cayden Newsome, Myakka City, Fla., Courtney Carbajal, New Smyrna Beach, Fla., 7.37
1. Tyler Hansen, Killdeer, N.D., Kiarra Reiss, Dickinson, N.D., 8.27
Saddle Bronc Steer Riding Performance 2 Monday
1. Gus Gaillard, Morse, Texas, 67
1. Cooper Parsley, Troup, Texas, 52
Team Roping Performance 2 Monday
1. Coby Mason, Adrian, Texas, Rustin Baldwin, Muleshoe, Texas, 10.67
1. Jace Thorstenson, Surprise, Ariz., Ketch Kelton, Mayer, Ariz., 8.88
Tie-Down Roping Performance 2 Monday
1. Raesh Casebolt, Ryan, Okla., 12.73
1. Trey Adams, Junction City, Kan., 9.98

 

Sunday night results from the NJHFR in Huron

Barrel Racing Performance 1 Sunday 7:00 PM

1. Lydia Lucas, Jordan, Minn., 16.463

Bareback Steer Riding Performance 1 Sunday 7:00 PM
1. Gus Gaillard, Morse, Texas, 69

Boys Breakaway Performance 1 Sunday 7:00 PM
1. Shayde Harris, Searcy, Ark., 2.36

Boys Goat Tying Performance 1 Sunday 7:00 PM
1. Jacob Derrer, Portales, N.M., 10.51

Bull Riding Performance 1 Sunday 7:00 PM
1. Caden Bunch, Tahlequah, Okla., 69

Chute Dogging Performance 1 Sunday 7:00 PM
1. Bubba Skene, Prince Albert, Saskatchewan, 4.34

Girls Breakaway Performance 1 Sunday 7:00 PM
1. Madison Richmann, Keenesburg, Colo., 3.9

Girls Goat Tying Performance 1 Sunday 7:00 PM
1. Rynni Moody, Delta, Utah, 7.85

Pole Bending Performance 1 Sunday 7:00 PM
1. Hadassah Mullet, Baltic, Ohio, 20.903

Ribbon Roping Performance 1 Sunday 7:00 PM
1. Y’leigh Yarbrough, Elk City, Okla., Mason Appleton, Copan, Okla., 7.65

Saddle Bronc Steer Riding Performance 1 Sunday 7:00 PM
1. Cauy Masters, Leon, Iowa, 54

Team Roping Performance 1 Sunday 7:00 PM
1. Hadley Jones, Lumberton, Miss., Trent Davis, Lumberton, Miss., 8.8

Tie-Down Roping Performance 1 Sunday 7:00 PM
1. Tanner Naylor, Hancock, Md., 13.21

Tuesday results

LEGION BASEBALL
Watertown 12 Huron 5…Watertown scored 9 times in their last two at bats to pull away for the win. Angel Vazquez and Chipper Shillingstad each had two hits to lead Huron Post 7. Walker Schiltz and Shillingstad took care of the pitching duties for Huron.

SDGA–Jr Tour

Tues-Rocky Run-Dell Rapids
16-18 Girls-Erin Moncur, Miller–90 11th
16-18 Boys-Austin Boomsma, Wessington–80 5th
Monday-Madison Country Club
12-13 Girls-Brynn Huber, Huron–101 2nd
14-15 Girls-Karlie Bigelow, Huron–96 1st, Kenya Bigelow, Huron–T2 97
16-18 Boys-Austin Boomsma, Wessington–76 2nd,
16-18 Girls–Erin Moncur, Miller–94 5th

 

Weekend Results 6/9

LEGION BASEBALL

Vern Jark Memorial Tournament–Aberdeen
Sat–Huron 3, Warner/NW/Ipswich 1–Blake Larsen WP, Huron 16, Winner/Colome 6–Bryce Steffen WP
Sun–Huron 9 Milbank 6–Jett McGirr WP, Platte/Geddes 5 Huron 3
MILLER CENTRAL SPEEDWAY

Pure Stocks–Heat-Jordan Rawstern-Blunt, Feature-Rawstern
Streets–Heats-Blayne Baloun-St Lawrence, Preston Blackwell-Miller, Feature-Broc Stout-Winner
MW Mods–Heats-Britt Williams-Ft Pierre, Lorin Johnson-Miller, Feature-Kyle Knouse-Huron
Modifieds–Heat-Alex Guthmiller-Huron, Feature-Guthmiller
Super Stock–Heat-Jeremy North-Huron. Feature-Taylor Schmidt-Bath
Late Model–Heats-Curt Gelling-Aberdeen, David McDonald-Huron, Feature-Kent Arment-Aberdeen

AA GIRLS GOLF IN ABERDEEN

Karlie Bigelow T25–179 (92)
Jayda Shillingstad T30–183 (92)
Kenya Bigelow T35–184 (95)
Brynn Huber T41–188 (91)

1–152 (72) Sydney Wirebaugh Aberdeen, 2–Sophia Salter SF OGorman 156 (78)

TEAM–SF OGorman 648, Aberdeen 671, Yankton 695, 7–Huron 734

A GIRLS GOLF IN DELL RAPIDS

1–Payson Birkeland, Belle Fourche 159 (84)*****Kate Wynja, SF Christian 153 (74) disqualified for signing incorrect scorecard…

TEAM–Belle Fourche 735, SF Christian 747

B GIRLS IN WATERTOWN

TEAM–Burke/South Central 523, Deubrook 542

1–Tressa Bull, Burke/South Central 167, 2–Taylor Indahl, Burke/South Central 168

Area Results–Erin Moncur Miller 8th 184, Zoe Tvedt Highmore/Harrold T32 202, Skylar Maier DeSmet T43 208, Savanna Vincent DeSmet T50 214, Abby Rose Miller JVC 53rd 215

B BOYS IN WATERTOWN

TEAM–Great Plains Lutheran 472, Parker & Platte/Geddes 498

1–Judah Aderhold, Aberdeen Christian 148 (69), 2–JJ Beck, Gregory 150

Area Results–Austin Boomsma, Miller 23rd 168, Carter Wells, JVC T26 171, Cody Cavanaugh, DeSmet T45 177, Ryan Stahl, JVC T56 185

 

Thursday results (5/31)

LEGION BASEBALL

Watertown 14 Huron 4–6 innings…Watertown scored 9 runs in the 5th inning to break the game open…Chipper shillingstad had 2 of Huron’s 6 hits, Emerson DeVries had a double, Matt Katz a triple.

DAKOTA STATE FAIR SPEEDWAY

Streets–Heats-Broc Stout-Winner, Andy Rossow-Florence, Scott Borstad-Volga.
Feature-Stout

Modifieds–Heats-Alex Guthmiller-Huron.
Feature-Darrell Nelson-Hermantown MN.

Late Models–Heats-Jeff Wildung-Nassau MN, Don Shaw-Ham Lake MN, Darrel Nelson-Hermantown MN, Pat Doar-New Richmond WI
B Main–Marshal Fegers-Mound MN
Feature–Don Shaw-Ham Lake MN

 

ESD Girls Golf Tournament–Spring Creek Country Club in Harrisburg

1–73–Sydney Wirebaugh-Aberdeen
2–75–Cassidy Gough–Aberdeen

Huron Tiger Results
15–87–Kenya Bigelow–All Conference
T24–92–Karlie Bigelow
T37–98–Jayda Shillingstad
T41–99–Bryn Huber

Team–1-Aberdeen 306, 2-Yankton 335, 3-Pierre 345, 4-Brandon Valley 346, 5-Mitchell 354, 6-Harrisburg 365, 7-Watertown 369, 8-Huron 376, 9-Brookings 423

 

Tuesday results (5-23)

REGION 2B GOLF TOURNAMENT–Edgebrook in Brookings

Girls
1–82-Maci Colberg-Deubrook
6–92-Abby Rose Miller-James Valley Christian
12–98-Savannah Vincent-DeSmet
14–109-Chloe Munsen-Wessington Springs
15–109-Skylar Maier-DeSmet

Boys
1–77-Kade Groos-Colman/Egan–won four hole play-off
2–77-Carter Wells-James Valley Christian
7–82-Cody Cavanaugh-DeSmet
11–86-Jacob Messmer-Wessington Springs
18–90-Ryan Stahl-James Valley Christian

Team Champs–Deubrook girls, Colman/Egan boys, James Valley Christian boys tied for third

CLASS B REGION 2 BASEBALL
Redfield/Doland 13 Dell Rapids 12…Redfield takes advantage of seven Dells errors and hold off late rally for the win.

Madison 11 Woon/Wess Spr/SC 8…Madison scored 8 runs over the 5th and 6th inning to pull away for win

Madison 10 Redfield/Doland 0…6 innings

 

HURON ATHLETIC SPECIAL AWARDS

Huron Jr Athletics Scholarship–Isaac Carr

H Club Scholarship Awards–Jayda Shillingstad, Reagan Rozell, Alex Hill, Travis Kleinsasser

Sandi Schaffer Memorial–Reagan Rozell

Dale Westberg Memorial–Zack Siemonsma

Dennis Busch Memorial–Isaac Carr

Female Athlete of the Year–Jayda Shillingstad

Male Athlete of the Year–Travis Kleinsasser

Three Sport Athletes–Jordan Adams, Isaac Carr, Quincee Goeller, Alex Hill, Kaitlyn King, Travis Kleinsasser, Emily Lord, Reagan Rozell, Jayda Shillingstad

Mark Wendelgass Tiger Roar Scholarship–Haley Haber, Isaac Carr

Friend of Tiger Roar–Creative Printing

ESD Award of Merit–Tim Buddenhagen

H Club Coach of the Year–Shelly Buddenhagen, Tiger Volleyball

Monday (5-21) results

Watertown Invite Girls Golf

Karlie Bigelow 4th 80

Kenya Bigelow 12th 88

Brynn Huber 103

BASEBALL

Augustana 6 Southern Arkansas 3…Augie wins the Central region and advances to the NCAA DII World Series for the first time in school history. 

The Vikings will next play Saturday in Cary, NC

 

 

281 CONFERENCE GOLF TOURNAMENT IN WESSINGTON SPRINGS

GIRLS
1–44-Katie Schmit, SC/Woon
2–45-Chloe Munsen, Wess Springs
3–47-Mariah Jost, SC/Woon
4–47-Keah Munsen, WS
5–47-Alissa Ball, SC/Woon

BOYS
1–36-Richard Rink, James Valley Christian
2–38-Carter Wells, James Valley Christian
3–41-Zachary Hofer, James Valley Christian
4–41-Jacob Messmer, Wess Springs
5–45-Trent Kingsbury, SC/Woon

Brookings is looking for a new head girls basketball coach after the resignation of long time coach Lynn Frederick. Frederick has been both head girls and boys coach at different times during his tenure in Brookings. Frederick had retired from his teaching positiion last year.

 

Weekend results

 

ESD TRACK in Pierre

Huron Tiger GIRLS
Medley 1st–Lexy Gilbert, Gracie Schoenfelder, Tenley Buddenhagen, Sami Shoultz

Huron Tiger BOYS
4 X 100 6th
Medley 5th
4 X 400 6th
Travis Kleinsasser 2nd Pole Vault
Teegan Evers 5th High Jump
Mason Small 3rd Triple Jump

GIRLS TEAM SCORES
1) Brandon Valley 153
2) Yankton 87
3) Harrisburg 80
4) Watertown 65
5) Pierre TF Riggs 63
6) Aberdeen Central 56
7) Brookings 54
8) Mitchell 21
9) Huron 10

BOYS TEAM SCORES
1) Brandon Valley 142
2) Aberdeen Central 138
3) Watertown 116
4) Harrisburg 64
5) Pierre TF Riggs 43
6) Yankton 29
7) Mitchell 21
8) Huron 20
9) Brookings 16

 

Thursday scores and results

ESD BOYS TENNIS TOURNAMENT

Huron place winners
Singles–Eh Kalu 3rd in 6th flight singles, Reece Uecker Consolation champ 2nd flight singles.

Team–1-Mitchell 355 (5th in a row) 2-Brandon Valley 216,
3-Aberdeen 169, 4-Yankton 164, 5-Brookings 112, 6-Harrisburg 104
7-Huron 45, 8-Pierre 38, 9-Watertown 36

JAMES VALLEY CHRISTIAN GOLF INVITE

Girls–Deubrook 263, Howard 284, DeSmet 313

1–Courtni Frank, Deubrook-79 T5-Savanna Vincent, DeSmet-96,
12-AbbyRose Miller, JVC-109

Boys–Howard 252, Aberdeen Christian 260, Deubrook 264, James Valley Christian 269

1–Judah Aderhold, Ab Christian-71, T5-Carter Wells, JVC-86, T9-Richard Rink, JVC-88, Cody Cavanaugh, DeSmet-90, Trent Kingsbury, Sanborn-92, Ryan Stahl, JVC-95,

 

Baseball results 5/9

Huron 11 Brookings 5–Walker Schiltz 3 hits 4 RBI, Jacob Wehde 3 hits, Bryce Steffen 3 RBI, Jett McGirr & Kobe Busch scattered 6 hits

Huron 6, Brooking 5–Huron scores 3 in bottom of 5th and took advantage of 7 Brookings errors…Emerson DeVries 3 RBI, Brice Steffen and Walker Schiltz combined to strike out 8.

 

Monday results 5/7

GOLF–HOWARD INVITE

Girls–1-Jordan Glanzer-Howard 38, 2-AbbyRose Miller-JVC 45, 7-Alissa Ball-SCW 49

Team–Howard 129, SC/Woonsocket 169

Boys–1-Noah Hodges-Howard 38, 2-Richard Rink-JVC 40, 3-Carter Wells-JVC 41, 6-Ryan Stahl-JVC 44

Team–Howard 122, JVC 125, SC/Woonsocket 172

TENNIS

#5 Mitchell 9, Huron 0
#1 SF Lincoln 8, Huron 1–Eh Dah 4th flight singles

Weekend scores and results
 
TRACK–Howard Wood-Saturday results (meet cancelled due to weather late afternoon)
Huron-Travis Kleinsasser 2nd in pole vault
Wolsey/Wessington–Taylor Sprecher 6th girls discus
JVC–Boys 4X200 relay 6th
SBA–Boys Medley 1st
SDSU–Trent Franco 4th pole vault
 
TENNIS–Brookings Quad
Brookings 5, Huron 4; Aberdeen 6 Huron 3: Yankton 8, Huron 1; 2-1 for the day: Eh Kalu #6 singles and Kalu/Moo Sher at third flight doubles
 
STOCK CAR RACING–MILLER CENTRAL SPEEDWAY
 
Pure Stock–Heat-Jordan Rawstern, Blunt; Feature-Rawstern
 
Streets–Heats–Blayne Baloun-St Lawrence, Broc Stout-Winner, Feature-Stout
 
MW Mods–Heats-Jayme Peterson-Highmore, Lane Johnson-Miller, Brad Kopecky-Miller, Lorin Johnson-Miller, Feature-Kyle Knouse-Huron
 
Mods–Heat-Trevor Anderson-Watertown, Feature-Mike Stearns, Hecla
 
Super Stocks–Heats-Kipp DeGroot-Platte, Kip Myers-Ethan, Feature-Casey Hanson-Badger
 
Late Model–Heats-Josh Skorczewski-Aberdeen, Dustin Arthur-St Lawrence, F-Kent Arment-Aberdeen
 
 
Vermillion’s A.J. Plitzuweit and Aberdeen Central’s Paiton Burckhard are this year’s Mr. and Miss Basketball winners. Plitzuweit, an Augie recruit, is first player from Vermillion to receive honor. Burckhard, a SDSU recruit, is second from Aberdeen Central to win Miss Basketball.

 

Results and Score (5/3)

Huron Girls Golf Invite–11 Teams
1–OG 331, 2–BV 334, 3–Aberdeen 336 9–Huron 378

1–Liz Duncan BV 76
2–Reece Jansa Hbg 78
T12–Karlie Bigelow Hur 84
T24–Jayda Shillingstad Hur 90
T34–Kenya Bigelow Hur 96
Bryn Huber Hur 108

Boys Tennis
ST Thomas More 5 Huron 4..Singles wins–#4 Eh Dah, #5 Roger Puterbaugh, #6 Eh Kalu, #3 Doubles Kalu/Moo Shere

Baseball
Watertown 7 Huron 6–Jett McGirr 3 hits including a double, 2 RBI
Watertown 13 Huron 4–Matt Katz 2 hits including a double. Brice Steffen homered and drove in 2

Woon/WS/Sanborn 11, ORR/Arlington 2–Noah Hainey 11 K for Blackhawks

 

Golf results (4/30)

GIRLS–Aberdeen Christian Invite

1–Erin Moncur, Miller 85
2–Abby Rose Miller, JVC 99

BOYS–11 teams
1–Great Plains Lutheran 245
2–JVC & Aberdeen Christian 247

1–Nick Hanson GPL 76
2–Richard Rink JVC 77
6–Carter Wells JVC 83
7–Ryan Stahl JVC 87
15–Austin Boomsma Miller 90

 

Weekend Results

Boys Tennis–Huron 8 SF Christian 1, Harrisburg 5 Huron 4…2-0 for Huron: singles–Brendan Schlader 1st flight, Eh Dah 4th, Schlader/Reece Uecker 1st flight doubles, Tyrese Theus/Roger Puterbaugh 2nd flight doubles
Former Huron Tiger Trent Francom set a new SDSU all time Pole Vault record and place 3rd at Drake Relays. 17’2.75” . Francom is a true freshman for the Jacks, and won the State AA title for Huron last year.
BB–Huron swept RC Stevens 9-1 and 9-8.

 

Thursday results 4-26

BASEBALL
SF OGorman 13 Huron 3 (4 innings)…Jett McGirr 2 of the 4 Huron hits
SF OGorman 16 Huron 6…OG scored 10 runs in bottom 6th to end it. Bryce Steffen 2 rbi

Hub City Girls Golf Invite–16 teams
1–Liz Duncan BV 77
Huron Tigers–T15–Jayda Shillingstad & Karlie Bigelow 91, Kenya Bigelow 113, Bryn Huber 123
1–Aberdeen 336, 2–SF O’Gorman 353, 11–Huron 418

 

Track results 4/23

Brookings Alumni Meet

Huron Tigers Top 6 finishes

Tenley Buddenhagen–5th 400
Sami Shoultz–5th 800
Susana Comancho–5th 3200
Abbie DeJong–4th High Jump
Regan Rozell–1st Pole Vault

Teegan Evers–4th High Jump
Matt Katz–1st Pole Vault
Riley Hoops–T5 Pole Vault
Mason Small–3rd Triple Jump

 

Scores for Thursday 4/12

Spring baseball
Pierre 4, Huron 1
Pierre 7, Huron 5

De Smet Booster Club Relays–Thursday at De Smet

GIRLS
Miller–Kayde Frenholz 100 Hurd
Wolsey/Wessington–Taylor Sprecher discus

BOYS
James Valley Christian–Darrion Hood Long Jump and Triple Jump, 4X400, Medley, 4X800

Miller–4X100 4X200
DeSmet–Koby Spader Shot & Discus
Sanborn Central/Woonsocket–Spens Schlicht 300 Hurd

Girls–Deubrook105.5, Hamlin 56

Boys–JVC 102, Hamlin 62

 

 

Tuesday Scores

GBB

Aberdeen 54 Huron 37 Havyn Heinz 16p Sami Shoultz 8p 9r

Aberdeen Christian 48 Iroquois 23

Bridgewater/Emery 62 Sanborn Central/Woonsocket 57 Tesa Jensen 24p, Tristan Ziebart 15p, Megan Poyer 10p

Aberdeen Roncalli 62, Redfield/Doland 36

DeSmet 59, Miller 38

Brandon Valley 45, Harrisburg 41

Sioux Falls Lincoln 64, Sioux Falls Washington 53

BBB

Aberdeen 56 Huron 39 Kobe Busch 23p 13r

Bridgewater/Emery 70 Sanborn Central/Woonsocket 49 Noah Dickson 17p, Trent Kingsbury 11p, Trey Weber 10p

Miller 70 DeSmet 57 Karst Hunter, Devin Letsche, Hunter Russell 13p, Caleb DeBoer 10p, Hunter 10r; Gage Gruenhagen 22p

Stanley County 55, Highmore-Harrold 48

Brandon Valley 73, Mitchell 57

Sioux Falls Christian 67, Sioux Falls O’Gorman 66, OT

Women’s Basketball

USD 82, NDSU 67

Presentation 90, NE Christian 66

Men’s Basketball

Presentation 101, NE Christian 95

 

 

BIG BO CLASSIC IN WOLSEY

G-Potter Co 59 James Valley Christian 24–Brenna Held 8p

G-Leola/Frederick 51 Wolsey/Wessington 35–Courtney Sprecher 13p Taylor Sprecher 10p

B-Kimball/White Lake 66 Iroquois 33–Jacob Bich 10p

B-Potter Co 64 James Valley Christian 54–Josh Weiting 18p Michael Waldner 10p

B-Wolsey/Wessington 71 Leola/Frederick 61–Lynden Williams 22p 8r Carter Mehling and Tyler Babcock 13p

BBB

B-Sanborn Central/Woonsocket 63, Hitchcock-Tulare 47–SCW-Trey Weber 20p Noah Dickson 16p Trent Kingsbury 10p 8r, 10a HT-Zach Binger 21p Ty Hofer 11p

GBB

Sanborn Central/Woonsocket 47 Hitchcock/Tulare 39 OT–SCW-Megan Poyer 13 HT-Elizabeth Salmen 14p 16r, Baylee Enander 10p

Todd County 72, Highmore-Harrold 51

Redfield/Doland 46 Wagner 42

 

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Pierre 59 Huron 56–Jayda Shillingstad & Hayvn Heinz 19p, Gracie Schoenfelder 12p

Hitchcock 55 Redfield/Doland 41

Highmore-Harrold 79, Stanley County 31

Harrisburg 75, Sioux Falls Roosevelt 55

Washington 53, Marshall, Minn. 26

Sioux Falls Lincoln 43, Sioux Falls O’Gorman 38

BOYS BASKETBALL

Huron 47 Pierre 46 Kobe Busch 2 FTs with 9 sec left. Teeghan Evers 14p 4steals, Busch 12p 8r, Tanner Evers 11p 8r 3 steals

Northwestern 67, Iroquois 44

Redfield/Doland 71 Hitchcock/Tulare 66 OT

Clark/Willow Lake 56 Hamlin 48

Wolsey/Wessington 47 Faulkton 37

Harrisburg 69 Brandon Valley 61

SF Lincoln 67 SF Roosevelt 60

Sioux Falls Washington 49, Marshall, Minn. 43

HS Wrestling

Huron at Mitchell pp to Jan 26

Pierre 34, Aberdeen 27

Mens’ College Basketball

USD 88, Northland College 42

Womens’ College Basketball

USD 76, UND 71

 

GIRLS’ BASKETBALL

Ethan 71, James Valley Christian 22–Karilyn Wieting 13 1-4

Sanborn Central/Woonsocket 48, Mt. Vernon/Plankinton 42–Megan Poyer 23 2-0

Brookings 43, Mitchell 34

Brandon Valley 68, Sioux Falls Washington 58

Sioux Falls Lincoln 50, Sioux Falls Roosevelt 28

Boys Basketball

Dell Rapids St. Mary 63, DeSmet 62

Ethan 75, James Valley Christian 52–Darrion Hood 11p 10r 1-3

Kimball/White Lake 72, Highmore-Harrold 64

Miller 70, Wolsey-Wessington 51–M-Steven Fernholz & Caleb Deboer 15, Karst Hunter & Hunter Russell 14 3-1; WW-Lynden Williams & Skyler Zomer 11, Tyler Babcock 10 1-2

Sanborn Central/Woonsocket 63, Mt. Vernon/Plankinton 54–Noah Dickson 25, Trent Kingsbury 11p, 11r, 10a 3-0

Sioux Falls Lincoln 59, Sioux Falls Washington 56

Brookings 51, Mitchell 46, OT

Women’s College Basketball

South Dakota 75, UC Riverside 66

Augustana 84, Wayne St 59

MSU Moorhead 64, Northern St 61 OT

Men’s College Basketball

UCLA 85, USD 82

SDSU 87, Drake 74

Augustana 80, Wayne St 70

Northern 89, MSU Moorhead 70

 

GIRLS’ BASKETBALL

Corsica/Stickney 63, Wessington Springs 22–Grace Gran 13

DeSmet 72, Dell Rapids St. Mary 37–Kristen Poppen 23, Autumn Wilkinson 11

Faulkton 62, Highmore-Harrold 54

Menno 59, Iroquois 12

BOYS’ BASKETBALL

Corsica/Stickney 86, Wessington Springs 12

Menno 59, Iroquois 43–Adam Keating and Caleb Waldner 11 each

Mens’ Basketball

Mayville State 75, Mount Marty 70

 

WEEKEND RESULTS

GBB

Rapid City Central 77, Huron 45–Tenley Buddenhagen & Havyn Heinz 14p, Sami Shoultz 12p and 8r. 0-5

Hitchcock-Tulare 41, Langford 37

Kimball/White Lake 52, James Valley Christian 23

Madison 64, DeSmet 60 OT

Mitchell Christian 40, Wessington Springs 34

Northwestern 57, Miller 56

BBB

Rapid City Central 73, Huron 48–Kobe Busch 17p 1-4

Iroquois 54, Centerville 45

Kimball/White Lake 63, James Valley Christian 56

Langford 66, Hitchcock-Tulare 52

Mitchell Christian 63, Wessington Springs 27

HOCKEY–Brookings Jr. Gold tournament

Sat–Huron 11 Ice Dogs 2, Huron 10 Des Moines 1

Sun–Championship–Huron 6 Brookings JV 1

Sun WBB–SDSU 85 Drake 78, Presentation 73 Dickinson 63, Mayville 100 Dakota St 87

Sun MBB–USD 76 San Jose St 62, Dickinson 102 Presentation 82, Mayville 89 Dakota St 79

 

 

TUESDAY SCORES

GIRLS

Brookings 56 Huron 45…Havyn Heinz 22 points, Gracie Schoenfelder 10 rebounds 0-3

Aberdeen 57 Watertown 56

Harrisburg 56 Pierre 38

Faulkton 51, Sunshine Bible Academy 36

Miller 58, Potter County 42

Waverly-South Shore 60, Clark/Willow Lake 57

Highmore/Harrold 62 James Valley Christian 32…Rebbecca Bucholz 19p, Rebekah Williams 10p

BOYS

Brookings 56 Huron 53…Kobe Busch 29 points

SF Roosevelt 63 SF Washington 62

Watertown 55 Aberdeen 51

Harrisburg 74 Pierre 30

Clark/Willow Lake 63, DeSmet 38

Faulkton 66, Sunshine Bible Academy 46

Groton Area 66, Hitchcock-Tulare 32

Miller 67 Potter Co 46…Karst Hunter 27p, 17r Steven Fernholz 19p

MEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

South Dakota St. 99, North Dakota 63

Briar Cliff 94, Presentation College 82

WOMENS COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Mt Marty 89 Grace College 56

 

CLASS A WRESTLING RANKINGS

Team–1-RC Stevens, 2-Pierre, 3-RC Central, 4-Sturgis, 5-Harrisburg, 6-Huron, 7-Aberdeen, 8-Watertown, SF Roosevelt

Huron Tiger Individual rankings

126-Daynon Huber 6th

138-Chip Shillingstad 2nd

152-TahJae Jenkins Harris 1st

170-Travis Kleinsasser 4th

182-Wyatt Larsen 2nd

CLASS B WRESTLING RANKINGS

Team–1-Canton, 2-Mobridge, 3-Winner, 4-Howard, 5-Redfield/Doland

Area wrestlers Individual rankings

Wolsey/Wessington–132 Tate Haider 4th, 138-Colton Borah 10th

Miller/Highmore/Harrold–145 Landon Sivertson 7th, 152 Conner Bertsch 2nd

Wessington Springs/Woonsocket–182 John Witte 8th,

 

Weekend scores

HS GIRLS’ BASKETBALL

Mitchell 62, Huron 46–Jayda Schillingstad 15 Havyn Heinz 12

James Valley Christian 51, Aberdeen Christian 32–Rebekah Williams 17

Sanborn Central/Woonsocket 66, Sunshine Bible Academy 51

Miller 49 Cheyenne Eagle Butte 40

HS BOYS’ BASKETBALL

Huron 46, Mitchell 32–Kobe Busch 18p, Isaac Carr 13

Aberdeen Christian 68, James Valley Christian 65

Sanborn Central/Woonsocket 78, Sunshine Bible Academy 39

Cheyenne Eagle Butte 62 Miller 55

GYMNASTICS–ABERDEEN INVITE

Erica Zell 9th floor, 5th beam, 10th vault 7th all around

TEAM–1-Mitchell 144.5, 6-Huron 130-6

WRESTLING–RAPID CITY INVITE

2nd–TahJae Jenkins Harris (152) Wyatt Larsen (182)

3rd–Chip Shillingstad (138) 6th Tavis Kleinsasser (170)

TEAM–1-Pierre 215, 8-Huron 112.5

HOCKEY

Sat–Huron 7 Aberdeen 4 Carson Duba 2g, 2a; Xavier Erickson 2g, 3a

Sun–Brookings 4 Huron 1 Xavier Erickson goal

Men’s College Basketball

USD 75, Eastern Washington 73

 

Thursday results

Gymnastics #hurontigers quad: Pierre 135.65 #hurontigers 131.35 Chamberlain 123.2 Stanley Co 81.35
Top 5 #hurontigers Erica Zell 1st beam floor & all around 3rd vault 4th bars Sarah Christenson 4th vault
Kassie Decker 3rd Emily Lord 4th beam

Women’s Basketball

SDSU 57, Northern Iowa 47

Men’s Basketball

South Dakota 82, UMKC 63

11AA ALL STATE FOOTBALL

Quarterback: Peyton Zabel, Sr., Pierre T.F. Riggs (6-6, 225)

Fullback: Carson Max, Jr., Mitchell (6-0, 200)

Running Back: Jack Anderson, Sr., Harrisburg (6-0, 190)

Running Back: Trevor Severson, Sr., Douglas (5-9, 160)

Wide Receiver: Mike Lusk, Sr., Pierre T.F. Riggs (5-10, 160)

Wide Receiver: Rex Ryken, Jr., Yankton (6-2, 209)

Tight end: Jack Maher, Jr., Pierre T.F. Riggs (6-2, 215)

Tackle: Keithan Funk, Sr., Spearfish (6-2, 240)

Tackle: Reese Anderson, Sr., Yankton (6-0, 240)

Guard: Easton Swartz, Sr., Pierre T.F. Riggs (6-2, 280)

Guard: Gabe Rieger, Jr., Huron (6-1, 190)

Center: Tanner Kippes, Sr., Harrisburg (6-0, 230)

Defense

Defensive End: Sam Loos, Sr., Harrisburg (6-3, 215)

Defensive End: Hudson Rohrbach, Sr., Pierre T.F. Riggs (5-10, 185)

Defensive Tackle: Joel Carpenter, Sr., Sturgis (6-1, 235)

Defensive Tackle: Seth Dikoff, Sr., Douglas (5-10, 220)

Linebacker: Logan Warzecha, Sr., Harrisburg (6-3, 225)

Linebacker: Gage Gehring, Jr., Pierre T.F. Riggs (6-0, 200)

Linebacker: Reece Hansen, Sr., Spearfish (5-10, 185)

Linebacker: Briggs Havlik, Sr., Mitchell (5-9, 165)

Defensive Back: Cole Teigen, Jr., Harrisburg (5-10, 150)

Defensive Back: Matt Maxfield, Sr., Pierre T.F. Riggs (5-8, 155)

Defensive Back: Chipper Shillingstad, Jr., Huron (5-5, 150)

Defensive Back: Chance Sorenson, Sr., Douglas (5-9, 105)

Special Teams

Kicker: Casey Williams, Sr., Pierre T.F. Riggs (6-2, 190)

Punter: Michael Drotzmann, Jr., Yankton (6-2, 185)

Special Teams Player: Kiel Nelson, Jr., Mitchell (6-3, 190)

Long Snapper: Matt Katz, Jr., Huron (5-11, 165)

Honorable Mentions

Hunter Headlee, Harrisburg; Zack Siemonsma, Huron; Parker Beers, Brookings; Justin Zebranak, Douglas; Grey Zabel, Pierre; Jerry Premo, Douglas; Levi Winne, Mitchell; Jackson Hook, Huron; Cameron Krejci, Yankton; Cole Sawatzke, Yankton; Jay Krull, Sturgis; Sheldon Wagner, Douglas; Marc Williams, Spearfish

 

Monday results

Gymnastics Brookings 135.3 Huron 122.65

Erica Zell 1st floor & vault, 2nd bars & beam, 1st all around…Emily Lord 3rd floor

OFFENSE

Quarterback: Andy McCance, sr., Gregory (5-11, 185); Fullback: J.J. Beck, jr., Gregory (6-0, 185); Running backs: Diontae Lymm, sr., Garretson (5-10, 155); Karst Hunter, jr., Miller/Highmore-Harrold (6-4, 195); Wide receivers: Brenden Sokolowski, sr., Irene-Wakonda (6-1, 180); Jayd VanDerWerff, sr., Gregory (6-0, 185); Tight end: Kory Peters, sr., Kimball/White Lake (6-3, 200); Guards: Cade Fortuna, sr., Gregory (5-11, 230); John Roe, sr., Hamlin (6-4, 272); Center: Dakota Johnson, jr., Garretson (5-10, 290).

DEFENSE

Tackles: Matthew Roth, sr., Irene-Wakonda (5-10, 205); Jack Jones, sr., Miller/Highmore-Harrold (5-11, 280); Ends: Tristen Bent, jr., Webster Area (6-1, 210); Preston Homan, sr., Deuel (6-5, 235); Linebackers: Tyler Murray, jr., Gregory (5-8, 160); Brady Albrecht, sr., Parkston (6-1, 180); Kaleb Crownover, sr., Bon Homme (5-10, 150); Jack Konechne, sr., Garretson (5-11, 175); Backs: Trey King, jr., Irene-Wakonda (6-1, 190); Bryce Scieszinski, sr., Bon Homme (6-4, 195);

SPECIAL TEAMS

Punter: Jon Wilhelmsen, sr., Baltic (6-0, 200); Kicker: Tate Gale, sr., Irene-Wakonda (5-10, 170); Player: Henry Mullaney, sr., Miller/Highmore-Harrold (6-0, 155); Long snapper: Spencer Schultz, sr., Menno/Marion (6-0, 180).

HONORABLE MENTION

Devante Luellman, jr., Wolsey-Wessington; Caleb DeBoer, sr., Miller/Highmore-Harrold; Tyler Babcock, sr., Wolsey-Wessington;

 

 

 

 

State Volleyball schedule

Class A

No. 1 Sioux Falls Christian (28-4) vs. No. 8 McCook Central/Montrose (19-8), 1 p.m.

No. 4 Madison (25-4) vs. No. 5 Miller (25-4), 2:45 p.m.

No. 3 Belle Fourche (30-3) vs. No. 6 Sioux Valley (25-4), 7 p.m.

No. 2 Dakota Valley (26-3) vs. No. 7 Parker (26-6), 8:45 p.m.

Class B

No. 1 Northwestern (32-1) vs. No. 8 Faith (21-10), 1 p.m.

No. 4 Hanson (27-2) vs. No. 5 Herreid/Selby Area (28-2), 2:45 p.m.

No. 3 Warner (28-4) vs. No. 6 Burke/South Central (28-5), 7 p.m.

No. 2 Chester Area (25-4) vs. No. 7 Deubrook Area (25-7), 8:45 p.m.

 

Tuesday VB Scores

CLASS A

Belle Fourche def. Winner, 25-22, 16-25, 25-17, 18-25, 15-11

Dakota Valley def. Elk Point-Jefferson, 25-18, 25-16, 25-13

Madison def. Dell Rapids, 19-25, 29-31, 26-24, 25-20, 15-3

McCook Central/Montrose def. Groton Area, 23-25, 25-16, 25-17, 25-21

Miller def. Rapid City Christian, 25-19, 25-15, 25-13

Parker def. Redfield/Doland, 26-24, 25-7, 25-16

Sioux Falls Christian def. Mobridge-Pollock, 25-7, 25-6, 25-11

Sioux Valley def. Pine Ridge, 25-9, 25-13, 25-18

CLASS B

Burke/South Central def. Arlington, 21-25, 23-25, 25-18, 25-12, 15-11

Chester def. Timber Lake, 25-10, 25-13, 25-16

Deubrook def. Kadoka Area, 25-16, 25-18, 26-24

Faith def. Philip, 25-23, 19-25, 8-25, 25-21, 15-10

Hanson def. Faulkton, 25-22, 20-25, 25-22, 25-15

Herreid/Selby Area def. Kimball/White Lake, 25-17, 25-17, 25-23

Northwestern def. Alcester-Hudson, 25-11, 25-10, 25-11

Warner def. Bridgewater-Emery, 25-13, 25-14, 25-6

 

11/06

AA VOLLEYBALL SWEET 16

#11 SF Roosevelt (12-19) at #6 Huron (13-10) 640/700 Tiger 95

#14 RC Central (9-19) at #3 RC Stevens (27-6)

#15 Sturgis (9-16) at #2 Mitchell (19-4)

#10 SF Lincoln (12-15) at #7 SF Washington (19-13)

#16 Brookings (5-15) at #1 Harrisburg (19-1)

#9 Spearfish (16-12) at #8 SF OGorman (16-15)

#13 Yankton (6-14) at #4 Aberdeen (15-5)

#12 Pierre (7-15) at #5 Watertown (13-7)

 

Scores 11/1

Huron Tiger sophomore Kassie Decker and senior Quincee Goeller have been selected the the AA all state cheer team. The team was selected by the South Dakota Cheerleading Coaches Association.

WBB–Dordt 86 Dakota State 75

MBB–Dordt 110 Dakota State 92

WBB–Mt Marty 74 Grace University NE 48

WBB–Creighton 68 Northern St 63

 

HS Football Scores 10/26

Class 11AAA

Brandon Valley 35, Rapid City Stevens 17

Sioux Falls O’Gorman 21, Aberdeen Central 14

Sioux Falls Roosevelt 30, Watertown 16

Sioux Falls Washington 56, Rapid City Central 24

Class 11AA

Harrisburg 27, Huron 8

Mitchell 41, Sturgis Brown 12

Pierre 35, Brookings 14

Yankton at Douglas, postponed to today

Class 11A

Dakota Valley 58, Pine Ridge 0

Madison 43, Tea Area 0

Milbank 55, Todd County 0

St. Thomas More 21, Dell Rapids 20

Class 11B

Bridgewater-Emery/Ethan 18, Winner 8

Sioux Falls Christian 48, Groton Area 14

Sioux Valley 46, Aberdeen Roncalli 0

Woonsocket/Wessington Springs/Sanborn Central 60, Red Cloud 6

Class 9AA

Gregory 24, Wolsey-Wessington 8

Irene-Wakonda 42, Garretson 28

Kimball/White Lake 38, Bon Homme 6

Miller-Highmore/Harrold 40, Arlington/Lake Preston 24

Class 9A

Britton-Hecla 32, Canistota/Freeman 20

Corsica/Stickney 54, Timber Lake 0

Howard 34, Avon 0

Warner 53, Lyman 0

Class 9B

Castlewood 54, Wall 0

Colman-Egan 30, Faulkton Area 14

Colome 52, Harding County 0

Sully Buttes 56, Burke/South Central 0

 

Sports Schedule for the Week of 10/23

STATE AA CHEER & DANCE at RC Stevens

Dance–1-Washington 289.17 2-Brandon Valley 283 3-Roosevelt 275.5 4-Huron 269.67 5-Harrisburg 261.5

Huron 2nd hip hop, 3rd jazz, 7th pom

Cheer–1-Brandon Valley 253.5, 2-OGorman 253, 9-Huron 210.5

STATE CROSS COUNTRY at Hart Ranch in Rapid City

Class AA–Girls-1-Ellie Abraham Brookings, Huron results 32-Sami Shoultz 102-Alexis Feenstra, 103-Victoriah Buffington, 105-Braylee Thomas, 106-Jordan Adams, 112-Isabella Schreeve

Team–1-Brandon Valley 99, 2-SF Lincoln 104

Class AA–Boys-1-Jack Elliot SF Lincoln, Huron results 83-Carlos Yanes, 89 Frank Hines, 117 Will Radke, 122 Gonzalo Quispe-Laura

Team–1-SF Washington 237, 2-SF Lincoln 38

Class A–Girls-1-Cait Savey, Beresford, Team 1-Hill City 33, 2-Custer 64

Class A–Boys-1-Deric Peters, West Central , Team 1-West Central 34, 2-Custer 54

Class B–Girls-1-DeLaney Leber, Newell, 18-Madelynn Brantner JVC

Team-1-Newell 22, 2-Ipswich 38

Class B–Boys-1-Daniel Burkhalter Bison, Top 50 area results-9-Darrian Hood JVC, 14-Jace Burma SBA, 27-Chris Hass SBA, 32-Colton Schweigert JVC, 35-Baylor Beck DeSmet, 44-AJ Neeley Wess Springs

Team-1-Ipswich 29, 2-Freeman Academy/Marion 32, 5-James Valley Christian 66

 

Weekend Results

STATE AA CHEER & DANCE at RC Stevens

Dance–1-Washington 289.17 2-Brandon Valley 283 3-Roosevelt 275.5 4-Huron 269.67 5-Harrisburg 261.5

Huron 2nd hip hop, 3rd jazz, 7th pom

Cheer–1-Brandon Valley 253.5, 2-OGorman 253, 9-Huron 210.5

STATE CROSS COUNTRY at Hart Ranch in Rapid City

Class AA–Girls-1-Ellie Abraham Brookings, Huron results 32-Sami Shoultz 102-Alexis Feenstra, 103-Victoriah Buffington, 105-Braylee Thomas, 106-Jordan Adams, 112-Isabella Schreeve

Team–1-Brandon Valley 99, 2-SF Lincoln 104

Class AA–Boys-1-Jack Elliot SF Lincoln, Huron results 83-Carlos Yanes, 89 Frank Hines, 117 Will Radke, 122 Gonzalo Quispe-Laura

Team–1-SF Washington 237, 2-SF Lincoln 38

Class A–Girls-1-Cait Savey, Beresford, Team 1-Hill City 33, 2-Custer 64

Class A–Boys-1-Deric Peters, West Central , Team 1-West Central 34, 2-Custer 54

Class B–Girls-1-DeLaney Leber, Newell, 18-Madelynn Brantner JVC

Team-1-Newell 22, 2-Ipswich 38

Class B–Boys-1-Daniel Burkhalter Bison, Top 50 area results-9-Darrian Hood JVC, 14-Jace Burma SBA, 27-Chris Hass SBA, 32-Colton Schweigert JVC, 35-Baylor Beck DeSmet, 44-AJ Neeley Wess Springs

Team-1-Ipswich 29, 2-Freeman Academy/Marion 32, 5-James Valley Christian 66

 

Thursday HS Football Scores

Class 9AAFirst RoundRegion 1

Miller/Highmore-Harrold 50, Webster 26

Wolsey-Wessington 52, North Border 14

Region 2

Arlington/Lake Preston 18, Baltic 0

Garretson 34, Hamlin 6

Region 3

Bon Homme 50, Deuel 0

Irene-Wakonda 35, Parkston 12

Region 4

Gregory 60, Elkton-Lake Benton 22

Kimball/White Lake 54, Rapid City Christian 0

Class 9AFirst RoundRegion 1

Britton-Hecla 34, Clark/Willow Lake 12

Warner 55, Potter County 0

Region 2

Canistota 36, DeSmet 22

Howard 42, Chester 15

Region 3

Avon 56, Alcester-Hudson 6

Corsica/Stickney 56, Herreid/Selby Area 6

Region 4

Lyman 30, Philip 14

Timber Lake 27, New Underwood 8

Class 9BFirst RoundRegion 1

Faulkton 28, Langford 0

Sully Buttes 50, Hitchcock-Tulare 0

Region 2

Castlewood 48, Waverly-South Shore 3

Colman-Egan 52, Northwestern 6

Region 3

Burke/South Central 40, Scotland 18

Colome 60, Sunshine Bible Academy 8

Region 4

Harding County 40, Kadoka Area 6

Wall 59, Bison 6

Class 11BFirst RoundRegion 1

Aberdeen Roncalli 27, Mobridge-Pollock 9

Groton Area 56, Bennett County 6

Region 2

Sioux Falls Christian 28, Canton 22, OT

Sioux Valley 51, Elk Point-Jefferson 0

Region 3

Bridgewater-Emery/Ethan 42, McCook Central/Montrose 0

Woonsocket/Wessington Springs/Sanborn Central 13, Mt. Vernon/Plankinton 10–TD pass with :45 left John Witte 29-210

Region 4

Red Cloud 40, Lead-Deadwood 7

Winner 54, Stanley County 0

Aberdeen Central 13, Pierre 10

Brandon Valley 42, Sioux Falls O’Gorman 30

Douglas 46, Belle Fourche 14

Huron 12, Brookings 0-Jett McGirr 1 TD pass, 1 rush; Walker Schiltz TD & int

Mitchell 41, Spearfish 0

Sioux Falls Roosevelt 58, Watertown 16

Sioux Falls Washington 64, Sioux Falls Lincoln 7

Sturgis Brown 33, Hot Springs 7

Yankton 34, Harrisburg 7

 

Sports Schedule for the Week of 10/16

VOLLEYBALL

Huron def RC Central 25-12, 25-23, 25-19 Tigers 10-8

MONDAY

VB–Iroquois at DeSmet, Highmore/Harrold at Crow Creek

TUESDAY

VB–Yankton at Huron (640/700 Tiger 95) Sanborn Central/Woonsocket at Hitchcock/Tulare, James Valley Christian at Wessington Springs, Wolsey/Wessington at Sunshine Bible, Iroquois at Mitchell Christian, Colman/Egan at DeSmet, Lyman at Highmore/Harrold

THURSDAY

FB–Huron at Brookings (630/700 Tiger 95) 9AA–Webster at Miller/Highmore/Harrold (630/700 KOKK) Wolsey/Wessington at North Border, 9A–DeSmet at Canistotareeman, 9B–Hitchcock/Tulare at Sully Buttes, Sunshine Bible at Colome

FRIDAY

VB–Huron at Harrisburg (640/700 Tiger 95), Sanborn Central/Woonsocket at Bridgewater/Emery, Miller at Wessington Springs, Hitchcock/Tulare at Sully Buttes, Highmore/Harrold at Stanley County, Iroquois at Aberdeen Christian, Hamlin at Redfield/Doland

CHEER/DANCE–Class A state meet in Rapid City

SATURDAY

CHEER/DANCE–State AA Meet in Rapid City

CROSS COUNTRY–State Meet in Rapid City

 

Thursday Results 9/12

ESD CHEER & DANCE AT HURON AREA

Dance–1-Brandon Valley 274.17, 2 Huron 260.67 (1st hip hop, 2nd jazz, 5th pom), 3 Harrisburg 254.67, 4 Watertown, 5 Yankton, 6 Pierre, 7 Mitchell, 8 Aberdeen, 9 Brookings

Cheer–1-Brandon Valley 256.5, 2 Watertown 239.5, 3 Harrisburg 231.5, 4 Huron 225.5, 5 Brookings, 6 Aberdeen, 7 Mitchell, 8 Yankton, 9 Pierre

CROSS COUNTRY–ROGER LOECKER INVITE AT BROADLAND CREEK

Girls–1 Melanie Jacobs Aberdeen, 3 Sami Shoultz Huron, 17 Jordan Adams Huron, 19 Braylee Thomas Huron, 33 Alissa Gauer Huron, 34 Susana Olvera-Camacho Huron

Boys–1 Jackson Harrison Aberdeen, 11 Carlos Yanes Huron, 16 Frank Hines Huron, 35 Spencer LaFortune Huron, 38 Angel Granados Huron, 39 Shelby VandenHoek Huron

REGION 4A–Boys Conner Bertsch 11th

VOLLEYBALL

Clark/Willow Lake def. Deuel, 25-16, 25-16, 25-12

Elkton/Lake Benton def DeSmet 25-16, 25-17, 16-25, 25-18

Florence/Henry def. Iroquois, 25-11, 25-9, 25-12

Hitchcock-Tulare def. Ipswich, 25-18, 30-28, 25-22

Herreid/Selby Area def. Highmore-Harrold, 25-13, 25-8, 26-24

James Valley Christian def. Sunshine Bible Academy, 25-23, 25-17, 25-14

Kimball/White Lake def. Sanborn Central/Woonsocket, 25-22, 25-16, 22-25, 27-25

Redfield/Doland def. Milbank Area, 25-19, 25-22, 25-11

Aberdeen Central def. Watertown, 25-15, 25-16, 25-16

Harrisburg def. Brandon Valley, 25-20, 25-22, 25-22

 

Cross Country Results 10/11

1B Girls (top 15)–Madelynn Brantner JVC 3rd, AbbyKate Hamilton JVC 12th, Avery Shumaker JVC 18th, Abby Hasart JVC 20th

1B Boys (top 15)–Colton Schwiegert JVC 4th, Darrian Hood JVC 5th, Braden Held 8th, Daniel Ayoroa 13th

Team–Girls Deubrook 1st, JVC 4th. Boys Warner 1st 14, JVC 2nd 17.

4B Girls (top 20)–Oakley Jandreau High/Harr 14th, Shiara Noyes Wol/Wess 15th, Josie Peskey Wol/Wess 20th

4B Boys–Chris Hass SBA 2nd, Jace Burma SBA 10th, AJ Neely Wess Springs 16th, Spens Schilcht SC/Woon 17th

Ipswich won both girls and boys team titles

 

Volleyball Results 9/10

Huron def. Pierre, 27-25, 25-8, 12-25, 25-11

Harrisburg def. Watertown, 25-19, 20-25, 25-19, 25-18

Brookings def. Yankton, 30-28, 18-25, 25-17, 19-25, 15-12

Sioux Falls O’Gorman def. Sioux Falls Roosevelt, 25-20, 25-18, 25-15

Groton Area def. Hitchcock-Tulare, 25-17, 25-19, 20-25, 25-17

Hamlin def. DeSmet, 25-19, 25-13, 25-20

Miller def. Platte-Geddes, 25-22, 25-15, 25-11

Warner def. Redfield/Doland, 25-12, 25-18, 25-17

Wessington Springs def. Sunshine Bible Academy, 25-18, 25-22, 22-25, 25-13

James Valley Christian def. Sanborn Central/Woonsocket, 26-24, 25-13, 25-18

Wolsey-Wessington def. Highmore-Harrold, 25-21, 25-22, 27-25

 

Weekend Results 10/9

STATE GIRLS TENNIS

Kayla Harvey wins consolation championship 3rd flight singles

1–SF Lincoln 650, 2–SF OGorman 508

ESD CROSS COUNTRY

Girls–1-Ellie Abraham, Brookings 26-Sami Schoultz, 42-Jordan Adams, 46-Alexis Feenstra, 56-Tori Buffington, 59-Bella Schreeve, 63-Braylee Thomas

1–Aberdeen 42, 2–Brandon Valley 57, 8–Huron 212

Boys–1-Aaron Ryan, Aberdeen 30-Carlos Yanes, 44-Frank Hines, 69-Will Radke, 70-Gonzalo Quispe-Laura, 73-Spencer LaFortune

1–Aberdeen 39, 2–Harrisburg 65, 9–Huron 240

STATE SOCCER CHAMPIONSHIPS

State A Girls–West Central 1, St. Thomas More 0

State A Boys–Tea 5, St. Thomas More 0

State AA Girls–Pierre 3, SF O’Gorman 0

State AA Boys–SF Lincoln 3, Aberdeen 1 (*Final in OT)

CHEER & DANCE MITCHELL INVITE

Cheer(11 teams)–1-Arlington/Lake Preston 204.5, 2–Huron 199

Dance (5 teams)–1-Huron 244.5 (1st hip hop & jazz, 2nd Pom) 2-Yankton 235

VOLLEYBALL

Redfield/Doland Tournament

1st–Northwestern (4-0)

2nd–Redfield/Doland (3-1)

3rd–Miller (2-2)

9th–Wolsey/Wessington (0-4)

 

High school sports sports schedule week of 10/9

MONDAY

VB–Kimball/White Lake at Miller, Iroquois at Canistota,

TUESDAY

VB–Pierre at Huron (640/700 Tiger) Sanborn Central/Woonsocket at James Valley Christian, Sunshine Bible at Wessington Springs, Highmore/Harrold at Wolsey/Wessington, Miller at Platte/Geddes, DeSmet at Hamlin

WEDNESDAY

CROSS COUNTRY–Reg 1B in Webster, Reg 2B in Irene, Reg 4B in Gettysburg

THURSDAY

CHEER & DANCE–ESD Conference Meet Huron Arena 5:00

VB–James Valley Christian at Sunshine Bible, Wolsey/Wessington at Wessington Springs, Herried/Selby at Highmore/harrold, DeSmet at Elkton/Lake Benton, Florence/Henry at Iroquois, Hitchcock/Tulare at Ipswich, Redfield/Doland at Milbank, Kimball/White Lake at Sanborn Central/Woonsocket,

CROSS COUNTRY–Roger Loecker Invitational at Broadland Creek, Reg 4A in Chamberlain, Reg 1A in Webster

FRIDAY

FB–Huron at Spearfish (630/700 Tiger 95) Winner at Woonsocket/Wess Springs/Sanborn Central (630/700 KOKK) Miller/Highmore/Harrold at Gregory, Potter Co at Sunshine Bible, Groton at Redfield/Doland, Northwestern at Iroquois,

VB–Huron at RC Stevens

SATURDAY

VB–Huron at RC Central (210/230 Tiger 95) Dakota Valley Conference Tournament in Elkton

 

 

 

Thursday Results 10/5

Aberdeen Central def. Huron, 25-9, 16-25, 25-19, 25-21

DeSmet def. Oldham-Ramona/Rutland, 25-9, 25-16, 25-9

Miller def. James Valley Christian, 25-11, 25-17, 25-13

Mitchell def. Watertown, 26-24, 25-23, 25-20

Redfield/Doland def. Britton-Hecla, 25-12, 25-22, 25-15

Sanborn Central/Woonsocket def. Tripp-Delmont/Armour, 25-18, 25-20, 26-24

Sioux Falls Christian def. Sioux Falls O’Gorman, 23-25, 25-20, 26-24, 25-22

Sunshine Bible Academy def. Iroquois, 25-17, 25-20, 25-11

Wessington Springs def. Highmore-Harrold, 25-19, 25-15, 19-25, 25-21

GIRLS STATE TENNIS TOURNAMENT

Huron Kayla 3rd flight singles–won 1st round, lost 2nd round, received a bye to consolation quarterfinals

TEAM–1-SF Lincoln & SF OGorman 324, 3-Mitchell 307, 4-RC Stevens 301, 5-Watertown 249, 21-Huron 8

 

Tuesday Results 10/3

AA BOYS GOLF–HILLSVIEW GOLF COURSE IN PIERRE

1–137-Austin Hoss, Pierre

2–138-Jack Lundin, SF Roosevelt

T12–148-Nolan Wiegel

T58–166-Mason Rozell

177–Jacob Wehde

180–Landon Roberts

188–Will Smith

197–Nathan Gauer

TEAM–1–585-SF OGorman, 2–586-RC Stevens, 13–671-Huron

A BOYS GOLF–DAKOTA DUNES

1–149-Lucas Schaefbauer, Aberdeen Roncalli

2–154-Kolby Newborg, Tea

TEAM–1–Aberdeen Roncalli 649, 2–Dakota Valley 674

AA STATE SOCCER SEMI FINALS

Girls–Pierre 2, Aberdeen 1, SF OGorman 1 Brandon Valley 0

Boys–RC Central 4 SF Lincoln 1, Aberdeen 1 RC Stevens 0 OT

VOLLEYBALL

Harrisburg def. Pierre, 21-25, 25-13, 25-9, 25-17

Miller def. Aberdeen Roncalli, 27-25, 25-23, 25-18

Sanborn Central/Woonsocket def. Sunshine Bible Academy, 25-13, 25-17, 20-25, 25-19

Sully Buttes def. Highmore-Harrold, 25-17, 25-9, 28-26

Watertown def. Sioux Falls Roosevelt, 20-25, 25-17, 27-25, 33-31

Wolsey-Wessington def. Iroquois, 25-4, 25-18, 25-14

Yankton def. Brandon Valley, 25-16, 25-18, 26-24

Ethan def Wessington Springs 25-17, 25-12, 25-11

WATERTOWN CHEER/DANCE INVITE

CHEER–1. Sioux Falls O’Gorman, 241.5; 8. Huron, 200.0;

DANCE–1. Dakota Valley. 265.0; 11. Huron, 202.83; Huron tied 2nd hip hop, 8th pom, 10th jazz

 

Thursday 9/28

STATE AA BOYS GOLF in Pierre

1–67-Jonah Dohrer Aberdeen

T23–76-Nolan Wiegel

T55–82-Mason Rozell, Landon Roberts

89–Jacob Wehde, Will Smith

96–Nathan Gauer

TEAM–1 SFOGorman 287, 2–RC STevens 289, 13-Huron 329

STATE AA BOYS GOLF in Dakota Dunes

1–Dakota Valley 320, 2–Roncalli 321

1–72-Lucas Schaefbauer Roncalli

2–76-Kolby Newbauer Tea

VOLLEYBALL

Huron def. Pierre, 23-25, 20-25, 25-20, 25-11, 25-8

Redfield/Doland def. Mobridge-Pollock, 25-16, 25-8, 25-20

 

Thursday Scores 9/28

ESD GIRLS TENNIS TOURNAMENT IN ABERDEEN
Kayla Harvey Consolation Champion 3rd flight singles
1–Mitchell 309
2–Watertown 270

CROSS COUNTRY WATERTOWN INVITATIONAL
Girls 1-Ellie Abraham, Brookings
Huron results 14-Sami Schoultz, 55-Jordan Adams, 69 Victoriah Buffington 70 Isabella Shreeve, 71 Alexis Feenstra
Team–1–Aberdeen, 10–Huron

Boys 1-Jackson Harrison, Aberdeen
Huron results 62-Frank Hines, 65-Carlos Yanes, 84 Will Radke

VOLLEYBALL
Mitchell def Huron 26-24, 16-25, 25-15, 19-25, 16-14
281 Tournament
Hitchcock/Tulare def James Valley Christian 18-25, 25-19, 25-20, 25-23
Sanborn Central/Woon def Iroquois 25-4, 25-3, 25-15
Wolsey/Wessington def Sunshine Bible 25-17, 25-14, 25-10
Highmore/Harrold def Wessington Springs 21-25, 23-25, 25-22, 25-21, 15-8

Harrisburg def. Yankton 25-14, 25-23, 25-11
Aberdeen Central def. Pierre, 25-17, 25-18, 23-25, 25-19
Watertown def. Brookings, 25-23, 25-19, 25-15
Brandon Valley def. Sioux Falls O’Gorman, 19-25, 25-20, 25-20, 15-25, 15-13

Clark/Willow Lake def. Webster, 25-17, 25-22, 25-20
Redfield/Doland def. Sisseton, 25-9, 25-17, 25-16
Castlewood def. DeSmet, 25-13, 25-18, 25-18

 

Tues Results 9/26

BOYS SOCCER PLAY-OFFS

AA-Yankton 3 Huron 2 Goals Angelo Pa Kae, Baht Khin

A–Hot Springs 6, James Valley Christian 0

VOLLEYBALL

DeSmet def. Clark/Willow Lake, 25-17, 25-15, 25-17

Huron def. Brandon Valley, 25-21, 25-18, 25-17

James Valley Christian def. Iroquois, 25-13, 25-2, 25-14

Miller def. Chamberlain, 25-13, 25-7, 25-8

Northwestern def. Redfield/Doland, 25-15, 25-18, 25-13

Sanborn Central/Woonsocket def. Highmore-Harrold, 25-20, 25-13, 25-19

Sioux Falls Lincoln def. Sioux Falls O’Gorman, 25-21, 25-21, 17-25, 15-25, 15-10

Sioux Falls Washington def. Sioux Falls Roosevelt, 25-18, 25-16, 25-20

Watertown def. Pierre, 19-25, 25-18, 25-12, 18-25, 15-9

Yankton def. Brookings, 22-25, 25-17, 25-16, 25-22

 

Monday Results 9/26

ESD BOYS GOLF–Spring Creek, Harrisburg

1–66–Austin Hoss, Pierre

2–67–Jonah Dohrer, Aberdeen

T5–75–Nolan Wiegel, Huron

T16-81–Mason Rozell

Will Smith 85

Landon Roberts 91

Jacob Wehde 92

Nathan Gauer 93

1–Aberdeen 308, 2–Watertown 314, 3–Harrisburg 315, 4–Pierre 318, 5–Brandon Valley 325, 6–Yankton 330, 7–Huron 332, 8–Brookings 347, 9–Mitchell 352

CROSS COUNTRY–Miller Invitational

Girls–1-Aleah Steger, Ipswich 4-Madelynn Brantner, JVC 12-Kerstyn Fast, JVC. Team-Ipswich

Boys–1-Jarrett Haven, Northwestern 2-Braden Held, JVC 7-Jace Burma SBA, 9 Chris Hass, SBA 14-Daniel Ayoroa JVC 15-Conner Bertsch, Miller. Team-JVC

VOLLEYBALL

Freeman def Iroquois 25-7, 25-13, 25-15

CFB–Presentation 22, Dakota State 21

 

 

Thursday Scores 9/21

GIRLS SOCCER: Mitchell 1 Huron 0

BOYS SOCCER: Huron 3 Mitchell 0, James Valley Christian 8 Groton 0

CROSS COUNTRY RUSS STRANDE INVITE IN BROOKINGS

Girls–1st Ellie Abraham Brookings, Sami Schoultz Huron 4th,

Boys–1st Carter Ulrich West Central, Frank Hines Huron 17th

VOLLEYBALL

Arlington def. DeSmet, 25-13, 25-18, 25-15

Deuel def. Redfield/Doland, 25-18, 25-12, 25-11

Marshall, Minn. def. Sioux Falls Roosevelt, 25-19, 23-25, 25-17, 13-25, 15-10

Milbank def. Clark/Willow Lake, 25-16, 21-25, 25-16, 26-24

Miller def. Hitchcock-Tulare, 25-13, 25-14, 25-17

Wolsey/Wessington def James Valley Christian 23-25, 20-25, 25-17, 25-20, 16-14

Mitchell def. Brandon Valley, 25-18, 25-17, 25-14

Pierre def. Brookings, 25-19, 28-26, 25-22

Sanborn Central/Woonsocket def. Iroquois, 25-17, 25-23, 25-13

Sioux Falls Washington def. Harrisburg, 25-21, 10-25, 19-25, 25-20, 15-13

Sully Buttes def. Sunshine Bible Academy, 25-11, 25-17, 25-14

Northwestern def. Warner, 25-16, 23-25, 25-22, 25-23

Sioux Falls Christian def. Dakota Valley, 25-23, 25-22, 27-25

 

Tuesday Scores 9/19

CHEER & DANCE–HURON INVITE

Cheer (13 teams) 1-Huron 223.5 2-Harrisburg 221.5

Dance (13 teams) 1-SF Washington 282 4-Huron 247 (2nd hip hop, 5th jazz and pom)

SOCCER

Girls-Brandon Valley 6 Huron 0

Boys-Huron 1 Brandon Valley 0 goal-Eh Khin on assist by Ni Doh Moo

VOLLEYBALL

Aberdeen Central def. Brookings, 25-20, 25-12, 25-20

Clark/Willow Lake def. Castlewood, 25-16, 25-22, 25-21

Faulkton def. Highmore-Harrold, 25-21, 25-18, 25-15

Harrisburg def. Mitchell, 20-25, 25-18, 23-25, 25-12, 15-11

Hitchcock-Tulare def. Iroquois, 25-11, 25-12, 25-6

Miller def. Redfield/Doland, 25-10, 25-17, 25-19

Sanborn Central/Woonsocket def. Wolsey-Wessington, 22-25, 25-21, 25-16, 22-25, 19-17

Sioux Falls Lincoln def. Watertown, 12-25, 26-24, 18-25, 25-17, 15-11

Sioux Falls O’Gorman def. Sioux Falls Washington, 25-17, 22-25, 25-22, 25-16

Yankton def. Huron, 25-19, 19-25, 25-15, 27-25

 

Monday Results 9/17

BOYS GOLF–WATERTOWN INVITE

1–69–Sam Batta, Watertown

4–75–Nolan Wiegel

84–Will Smith

86–Mason Rozell

93–Jacob Wehde

94–Nathan Gauer

103–Marty Boetel

Team

1–Aberdeen 308

11–Huron 338

GIRLS TENNIS

Mitchell 9 Huron 0

Aberdeen Rocalli 8 Huron 1–Kayla Harvey 3rd singles flight

VOLLEYBALL

James Valley Christian def. Mt. Vernon/Plankinton, 25-19, 23-25, 25-17, 25-18

Kimball/White Lake def. Wessington Springs 25-19, 25-21, 25-19

 

 

 

Monday Schedule 9/18

MONDAY

Boys Golf–Watertown Invite

VB–Kimball/White Lake at Wessington Springs

TUESDAY

VB–Huron at Yankton (640/700 Tiger 95) Hitchcock/Tulare at Iroquois, Wolsey/Wessington at SC/Woonsocket, James Valley Christian at deSmet, Redfield/Doland at Miller, Faulkton at Highmore/Harrold, Sunshine Bible at Lower Brule

SOCCER–Huron at Brandon Valley

CHEER/DANCE–Huron Invitational

WEDNESDAY

CROSS COUNTRY–Faulkton Invitational

THURSDAY

CROSS COUNTRY–Huron Invitational

SOCCER–Mitchell at Huron, Groton at James Valley Christian

VOLLEYBALL–Sanborn Central/Woonsocket at Iroquois, James Valley Christian at Wolsey/Wessington, Sully Buttes at Sunshine Bible, DeSmet at Arlington, Miller at Hitchcock/Tulare

FRIDAY

FOOTBALL–Huron at Yankton (630/700 Tiger 95) Platte/Geddes at Miller (630/700 KOKK) Sisseton at Redfeild/Doland, Kimball/White Lake at Wolsey/Wessington, Woon/Wess Springs/Sanborn at Chamberlain, Colman/Egan at DeSmet, Sunshine Bible at Sully Buttes, Hitchcock/Tulare at Tiospa Zina,

SATURDAY

GIRLS TENNIS–Pierre Invitational

VOLLEYBALL–Mobridge Tournament, Pentagon Tournament, Kimball/White Lake Tournament

 

 

Saturday Results 9/16

CROSS COUNTRY–CLYDE COTTON INVITE AT BROADLAND CREEK

Girls–1-Ellie Abraham, Brookings 32-Sami Schoultz, 72-Jordan Adams

Team–1-Aberdeen 54 2-Brandon Valley 73

Boys–1-Joe Rush, Custer 65-Frank Hines

Team–1-SF Washington 48 2-Custer 61

SOCCER
Girls–Yankton 5 Huron 0

Boys–Yankton 1 Huron 0

CHEER/DANCE–BROKKINGS INVITE

CHEER (16 teams) 1-Sioux Valley 248 2-SF Washington 237 9-Huron 194.5

DANCE (14 teams) 1- Dakota Valley 283.5 2-SF Washington 264.55, 3-Brandon Valley 252.33, 4-Huron 243.83. Huron 2nd hip hop, 4th jazz, 3rd pom

VOLLEYBALL

Miller wins Central Dakota Conference tournament defeating Crow Creek, Todd County, Stanley County, and Winner

James Valley Christian 2-2 at Hamlin tournament, lost to Madison and Hamlin, defeated Florence/Henry and Clark/Willow Lake

Potter Co def Hitchcock/Tulare 25-20, 25-19, 25-21

 

Thurs. Results 9/15

VOLLEYBALL

Deubrook def. DeSmet, 25-12, 26-24, 25-17
Harrisburg def. Pierre, 25-20, 25-16, 25-19
Highmore-Harrold def. Lower Brule, 25-8, 25-14, 25-9
Hitchcock-Tulare def. James Valley Christian, 22-25, 25-17, 25-15, 25-21
Huron def. Brandon Valley, 25-16, 25-9, 25-14
Kimball/White Lake def. Sunshine Bible Academy, 25-8, 25-10, 25-19
Mitchell def. Yankton, 25-17, 25-17, 25-10
Redfield/Doland def. Groton Area, 26-24, 17-25, 25-18, 25-22
Sioux Falls O’Gorman def. Sioux Falls Lincoln, 25-17, 25-20, 25-19
Miller def Sully Buttes 25-13, 25-16, 23-25, 25-10
SC/Woon def Ethan 25-21, 25-20, 13-25, 10-25, 15-9

TENNIS
Madison 8, Huron 1; Brookings 7, Huron 2; Kayla Harvey 2-0 #3 singles, Megan Clark/Abby Thomas 1-1 #2 Singles

CROSS COUNTRY–Redfield Invite

Girls–Madelynn Brantner JVC 4th
Boys–Colton Schweigert JVC 7th, Darrian Hood JVC 11th, Braden Held JVC 15th

COLLEGE FOOTBALL
USF 26, MN Duluth 7
SDSU 51 Duquense 13
Northern St 23 Wayner St 16

  

Tuesday 9/12

Sioux Falls Roosevelt def. Brookings, 18-25, 25-15, 25-17, 26-24

Clark/Willow Lake def. Florence/Henry, 25-23, 25-18, 25-21

Harrisburg def. Huron, 24-26, 26-24, 25-22, 27-25

Mitchell def. Pierre, 25-13, 25-16, 25-23

Northwestern def. Miller, 25-17, 25-18, 25-17

Oldham-Ramona/Rutland def. Iroquois, 17-25, 25-13, 25-20, 25-9

Potter County def. Highmore-Harrold, 25-9, 25-23, 25-21

Sioux Falls O’Gorman def. Yankton, 25-16, 25-20, 25-23

Sioux Falls Washington def. Sioux Falls Lincoln, 25-12, 26-24, 25-23

Sioux Valley def. DeSmet, 25-18, 25-10, 25-4

Sunshine Bible Academy def. Crow Creek, 25-16, 25-22, 19-25, 25-20

Watertown def. Aberdeen Central, 25-22, 25-22, 26-24

Wolsey-Wessington def. Mitchell Christian, 25-23, 25-16, 25-18

SCHEDULE CHANGES

–Huron at Pierre volleyball tomorrow (Thu) has been postponed, make up will be announced.

–JV girls soccer Saturday Yankton at Huron is cancelled

–JV football Monday Watertown at Huron is cancelled.

 

 

 

 Monday Results 9/11

BOYS GOLF–BROOKINGS INVITE

1–67–Jonah Dohrer Aberdeen

T13–76–Nolan Wiegel

86–Mason Rozell

91–Jacob Wehde

95–Nathan Gauer

TEAM–1–SF OGorman 288, 2–Aberdeen 303, 12–Huron 348

VOLLEYBALL

James Valley Christian def Oldham/Ramona/Rutland 25-22, 25-21, 25-5

CROSS COUNTRY–Webster Invite

Girls–Madalyn Brantner JVC 10th

Boys–Braden Held JVC 8th

Boys Soccer–Freeman Academy 2, James Valley Christian 1

Huron at Pierre volleyball schedule for Thursday has been postponed. A makeup date will be announced.

 

Tiger Sports Schedule for the Week of 9/11

MON

BOYS GOLF–Brookings Invite

VB–ORR at James Valley Christian

CROSS COUNTRY–Webster Invite

SOCCER–James Valley Christian at Freeman Academy

TUESDAY

VB–Harrisburg at Huron (6:40/7:00 Tiger 95), Miller at Northwestern, Crow Creek at Sunshine Bible, Wolsey/Wessington at Mitchell Christian, Iroquois at ORR, DeSmet at Sioux Valley, Highmore/Harrold at Potter Co, SC/Woonsocket at Wessington Springs,

WEDNESDAY

Wissota 100 at DSFS

THURSDAY

VB–Huron at Pierre (6:40/7:00 Tiger 95) Faulkton at Miller, Lake Preston at Iroquois, Hitchcock/Tulare at Highmore/Harrold, Redfield/Doland at Aberdeen Roncalli, Crow Creek at Wessington Springs,

SOCCER–Harrisburg at Huron, James Valley Christian at Mitchell

Wissota 100 at DSFS

FRIDAY

FB–Pierre at Huron (6:30/7:00 Tiger 95) Redfield/Doland at Woonsocket/Wess Springs/Sanborn Central (6:30/7:00 KOKK), Wolsey/Wessington at Tiospa Zina, Faulkton at Hitchcock/Tulare, DeSmet at Dell Rapids St Mary, Sunshine Bible at Iroquois, Miller/Highmore/Harrold at Ipswich/Edmunds Central,

BOYS GOLF–Mitchell Invite

GIRLS TENNIS–RC Christian at Huron

SOCCER–James Valley Christian at Douglas

Wissota 100 at DSFS

SATURDAY

CROSS COUNTRY–Huron Invitational, Potter Co Invite

GIRLS TENNIS–Huron at Aberdeen Invite

CHEER & DANCE–Brookings Invite

SOCCER–Yankton at Huron

VB–James Valley Christian at Hamlin Tourn, Miller at Big Dakota Conf Tournament in Ft Pierre, Potter Co at Hitchcock/Tulare, DeSmet at Lake Preston Tourn

Wissota 100 at DSFS

 

 

 

Saturday Results 9/9

FOOTBALL–Harrisburg 49, Huron 0 (1-2)

TENNIS–Pierre 9, Huron 0, Watertown 9 Huron 0; Brookings 7, Huron 2 (Kayla Harvey 2nd flight, Jaycee Clark 4th Flight)

SOCCER–Huron 2, Pierre 0 Angelo Pa Kae both goals; James Valley Christian 1, Vermillion 1;

VB–Miller Def Potter Co 25-19, 25-16, 25-14
Gregory Def Wessington Springs 23-25, 20-25, 25-20, 25-22, 15-10

 

Thursday Results 9/7

CROSS COUNTRY SAHLI INVITATIONAL IN ABERDEEN
Girls–Sami Schoultz 12th, Jordan Adams 21st

Boys–Carlos Yanes 17th, Frank Hines 21st

VOLLEYBALL

Andes Central/Dakota Christian def. Sunshine Bible Academy, 25-11, 25-6, 25-22

Hamlin def. Clark/Willow Lake, 21-25, 25-14, 25-10, 25-8

Harrisburg def. Sioux Falls Lincoln, 25-12, 25-10, 25-21

Highmore-Harrold def. Iroquois, 25-10, 25-5, 25-10

Huron def. Aberdeen Central, 30-28, 25-23, 27-25

James Valley Christian def. Corsica/Stickney, 22-25, 25-17, 25-13, 25-23

Miller def. Ipswich, 25-16, 25-14, 25-13

Northwestern def. Warner, 25-21, 26-24, 25-19

Pierre def. Sturgis Brown, 21-25, 25-14, 25-21, 25-11

Redfield/Doland def. Tiospa Zina Tribal, 25-13, 25-6, 25-13

Sanborn Central/Woonsocket def. Mitchell Christian, 14-25, 25-15, 25-11, 25-20

Sioux Falls O’Gorman def. Brookings, 25-19, 19-25, 25-17, 24-26, 15-10

Watertown def. Sioux Falls Washington, 25-15, 25-15, 22-25, 25-22

Wolsey/Wessington def Hitchcock-Tulare, 25-22, 26-24, 27-25

Yankton def. Brandon Valley, 25-11, 25-17, 25-23

 

 

 

281 Conference Cross Country Meet

GIRLS

top 5–Madelyn Brantner JVC, Kerstyn Fast JVC, AbbyKate Hamilton JVC, Avery Shumaker JVC, Ellie VonEye SC/Woon

BOYS

Top 5–Colton Schweigert JVC, Darrian Hood JVC, Braden Held JVC, Chris Hass SBA, Spens Schlicht SC/Woon

 

Thursday results 8/31

Deubrook def. DeSmet, 25-12, 26-24, 25-17

Harrisburg def. Pierre, 25-20, 25-16, 25-19

Highmore-Harrold def. Lower Brule, 25-8, 25-14, 25-9

Hitchcock-Tulare def. James Valley Christian, 22-25, 25-17, 25-15, 25-21

Huron def. Brandon Valley, 25-16, 25-9, 25-14

Kimball/White Lake def. Sunshine Bible Academy, 25-8, 25-10, 25-19

Mitchell def. Yankton, 25-17, 25-17, 25-10

Redfield/Doland def. Groton Area, 26-24, 17-25, 25-18, 25-22

Sioux Falls O’Gorman def. Sioux Falls Lincoln, 25-17, 25-20, 25-19

Miller def Sully Buttes 25-13, 25-16, 23-25, 25-10

SC/Woon def Ethan 25-21, 25-20, 13-25, 10-25, 15-9

TENNIS

Madison 8, Huron 1; Brookings 7, Huron 2; Kayla Harvey 2-0 #3 singles, Megan Clark/Abby Thomas 1-1 #2 Singles

CROSS COUNTRY–Redfield Invite

Girls–Madelynn Brantner JVC 4th

Boys–Colton Schweigert JVC 7th, Darrian Hood JVC 11th, Braden Held JVC 15th

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

USF 26, MN Duluth 7

SDSU 51 Duquense 13

Northern St 23 Wayner St 16

 

Tuesday results 8/29

SOCCER–Girls–SF Washington 9 Huron 0, Boys–SF Washington 2 Huron 0

CHEER–Watertown Invite–SF Washington 1st, Huron 7th 211.5

DANCE–Watertown Invite–SF Washington 1st, Huron 2nd 233.83…2nd hip hop and pom, 6th Jazz

Aberdeen Central def. Pierre, 25-17, 25-23, 25-19

Brookings def. Huron, 19-25, 25-20, 21-25, 25-20, 15-8

Clark/Willow Lake def. Britton-Hecla, 25-18, 25-17, 25-23

Hanson def. Sanborn Central/Woonsocket, 25-12, 25-16, 23-25, 25-15

Highmore-Harrold def. James Valley Christian, 12-25, 26-24, 25-23, 25-19

Mitchell Christian def. Sunshine Bible Academy, 25-15, 25-12, 25-14

Moorhead, Minn. def. Sioux Falls Washington, 23-25, 24-26, 25-19, 25-20, 15-6

Redfield/Doland def. Hitchcock-Tulare, 25-15, 23-25, 25-16, 25-18

Sioux Falls Roosevelt def. Brandon Valley, 25-20, 25-14, 25-13

Wessington Springs def. Iroquois, 25-14, 25-13, 25-12

Yankton def. Sioux Falls Lincoln, 25-16, 25-21, 24-26, 25-20

 

 

 

 

Monday results 8/28

HUB CITY BOYS GOLF INVITATIONAL IN ABERDEEN

1–Aberdeen 307

2–Watertown 312

T5–Huron 335

1–67–Sam Batta, Watertown

3–72–Nolan Wiegel, Huron

87–Landon Roberts, Huron

88–Jacob Wehde, Huron

88–Mason Rozell, Huron

92–Will Smith, Huron

93–Nathan Gauer, Huron

GIRLS TENNIS

Harrisburg 8 Huron 1, Megan Clark win 2nd singles flight

 

 

 

 

 

Weekend Results

SOCCER–girls–Sturgis 4 Huron 0…boys Huron 12 Sturgis 2 Carlos Yanes 4 goals, Baht Eh Khin and Eaduardo Trujuillo 2 goals each…James Valley Christian 2 SF Christian 1

DANCE–Huron 3rd Aberdeen Invite 218.67…1st hip hop, 3rd jazz, 5th pom

CHEER–Huron 10th Aberdeen Invite

VB–Huron 2-2 in Invite. Beat Sturgis in 2, SFR in 3, lost to RC Stevens in 2, SF Lincoln in 3

Girls Tennis–Brookings jamboree Aberdeen 8, Huron 1; Yankton 8, Huron 1..Kayla Harvey 2-0 3rd singles flight

FB–Arlington/Lake Preston 38 DeSmet 14, BEE 33 Woon/WS/Sanborn Cent 0

CC–Mitchell Invite Conner Bertsch Miller 4th boys.

 

Tiger Sports Schedule week of 8/28

MONDAY

Boys Golf–Huron at Aberdeen Invite

Girls Tennis–Harrisburg at Huron

TUESDAY

VB–Huron at Brookings (640/700 Tiger 95) SC/Woon at Hansn, James Valley Christian at Highmore/Harrold, Wessington Springs at Iroquois, Hitchcock/Tulare at Redfield/Doland, Mitchell Christian at Sunshine Bible,

Soccer–Huron at SF Washington

Cheer/Dance–Watertown Invite

THURSDAY

VB–Huron at Brandon Valley (640/700 Tiger 95), DeSmet at Deubrook, SC/Woon at Ethan, Hitchcock/Tulare at James Valley Christian, Sunshine Bible at Kimball/White Lake, Highmore/Harrold at Lower Brule, Groton at Redfield/Doland, Miller at Sully Buttes,

Girls Tennis–Huron at Brookings Triangular

FRIDAY

FB–Aberdeen at Huron (630/700 Tiger 95), Bon Homme at Miller/Highmore/Harrold, ORR at DeSmet, Iroquois at Lower Brule, Tiospa Zina at Sunshine Bible, Hitchcock/Tulare at Warner, Platte/Geddes at Wolsey/Wessington(630/700 KOKK)

Boys soccer–Belle Fourche at James Valley Christian

SATURDAY

Girls Tennis–Huron Quad

Cross Country–Andy’s Road Race

Cheer/Dance–Pierre Invite

Girls Soccer–Garretson at Huron

Boys Soccer–Hot Springs at James Valley Christian

 

 

 

 

 

 

Tuesday Scores (8/22)

Volleyball

Huron def. Watertown, 25-23, 25-19, 25-22
DeSmet def. Howard, 25-23, 25-21, 25-19
Lake Preston def. James Valley Christian, 25-12, 25-23, 26-24
Hanson Tournament
First Round
Sanborn Central/Woonsocket def. Platte-Geddes, 29-27, 25-21
Semifinal
Andes Central/Dakota Christian def. Sanborn Central/Woonsocket, 21-25, 25-19, 25-20

Girls Tennis

Aberdeen Roncalli 7 Huron 2–Tiger wins Megan Clark 2nd flight, Kayla Harvey 3rd flight singles

Boys golf

Pierre Invitational postponed to September 5

 

Boys golf Metro Invitational Day–Brandon Golf Course

1–72–Nolan Wiegel, Huron; Nathan Woodall, SF Washington; Nash Stenberg SF Lincoln; Ethan Vikander, Aberdeen

Other Huron scores–Mason Rozell 82, Jacob Wehde 83, Landon Roberts 90, Nathan Gauer 96, Will Smith 101

Two day total–Jonah Dohrer, Aberdeen 145; Wiegel T4 147;

Team–SF Washington 604, Huron 12th 675

SOCCER
Boys–Aberdeen 7 Huron 0

Girls–Aberdeen 11 Huron 0

 

Results from SF Washington invite at Willow Run

1–SF OGorman 293

2–SF Washington 306

13–Huron 348

1–70–Jonah Dohrer Aberdeen

2–72–Will Grevlos SF Lincoln

T8–75–Nolan Wiegel Huron

87–Nathan Gauer Huron

93–Mason Rozell Huron

93–Landon Roberts Huron

94–Jacob Wehde Huron

Two day Tournament will wrap up Tuesday at Brandon Golf Course

 

Tiger Sports schedule for the week of 8/14/17

MONDAY

Boys golf–Huron at Metro Invite, Willow Run in Sioux Falls

TUESDAY

Soccer–Huron at Aberdeen (boys 4:00 girls 6:00)

Boys Golf–Huron at Metro Invite, Brandon Valley

THURSDAY

Boys Golf–Huron at Mitchell dual

FRIDAY

Boys Soccer–James Valley Christian at Huron (4:00)

Girls Tennis–Huron at Sioux Falls Invite

Football–Miller/Highmore/Harrold at Wolsey/Wessington (6:40/7:00 KOKK), DeSmet at Castlewood, Hitchcock/Tulare at Iroquois, Woonsocket/Wess Springs/Sanborn Central at Wagner, Mobridge at Redfield/Doland

SATURDAY

Girls Tennis–Huron at Sioux Falls Invite

Boys Soccer–James Valley Christian at Tea

Season Championships at Dakota State Fair Speeedway

 

 

Tiger Sports schedule for the week of 8/7/17

MONDAY

First day of practice Boys Golf, Girls Tennis, All 9 man football and 11B football

THURSDAY

First day of practice Volleyball, Cross Country and 11A, AA, and AAA football

FRIDAY

Girls Soccer–Watertown at Huron

Boys Soccer–Watertown at Huron, JVC at Vermillion

SATURDAY

Boys Soccer–Freeman Academy at Sanborn Central/ Woonsocket/Wessington Springs

 

 

Dakota State Fair Speedway Results 8/5/17

STREET STOCK–Heats–Cole Phillips-Winner, Blayne Baloun-St.Lawrence, Dave Brooker-Tulare; Feature-Broc Stout-Winner

MIDWEST MOD–Heats–Lorin Johnson-Miller, Scott Hansen-Garden City, Britt Williams-Ft Pierre; Feature-Lorin Johnson-Miller

MODIFIED–Heats–Kent Arment-Aberdeen, Chad Olsen-Hendricks, MN; Feature-Kent Arment, Aberdeen

SUPER STOCK–Heats–Jeremy North-Huron, Dale Tomes-Dell Rapids; Feature-Jeremy North-Huron

LATE MODEL–Heats–Chad Olsen-Hendricks, MN, Gary Brown Jr-Brandon; Feature-David McDonald-Huron

 

 

Tiger Fall Sports Practice Schedules

 

With Soccer, Sideline Football Cheer, and Cheer/Dance already starting practice, here are the start dates/times/sites for the rest of the Huron Tiger fall sports:

· · Girls Tennis (grades 6-12) – Huron Courts – Monday, August 7, 9:00-11:30 am

· Boys Golf (grades 6-12) – Broadland Creek – Monday, August 7, 9:00-12:00 pm

· Football (grades 9-12) – Huron High School – Thursday, August 10, 8:00-10:45 am and 8:00 pm

· Volleyball (JV/V) – Huron Middle School – Thursday, August 10, 7:45-10:30 am and 6:00-8:30 pm

· Volleyball (9-10) – Huron High School – Thursday, August 10, 7:45-10:30 am and 6:00-8:30 pm

· Cross Country (grades 6-12) – Huron High School – Thursday, August 10, JV/V 8:00-10:00 am and MS/JV/V 4:00-5:15 pm

· 8th Football – Monday, August 21 – equipment check out in MS Auxiliary Gym 8:00 am then practice at HHS 8:30-10:00 am

· 7th Football – Monday, August 21 – equipment check out MS Auxiliary Gym 8:30 am then practice at HMS 9:00-11:00 am

· 7-8 Volleyball – Monday, August 21, 9:30-11:30 am – Huron Middle School

Reminder all physicals, paperwork and ImPACT testing must be completed before an athlete is allowed to practice. Next ImPACT opportunity is Thursday, August 3 in the middle school computer lab from 11:00-1:00 pm.

All schedules and activities handbook can be found at www.huron.k12.sd.us Call the arena office 353-6970 if you have questions.

 

 

 

 

 

 

DAKOTA STATE FAIR SPEEDWAY JULY 29 RESULTS

Streets–Heats-Blayne Baloun St.Lawrence, Michael Bogh Huron. Feature-Baloun

MW Mods–Heats-Lorin Johnson Miller, Kyle Knouse Huron. Feature-Britt Williams Ft Pierre

Modified–Heats-Nick Wranek Harrisburg, Alex Guthmiller Huron. Feature-Guthmiller

Super Stock–Heats-Kevin Aga Sturgis, Cole Searing Huron. F-Searing

Late Model–Heats-David McDonald Huron, Chad Becker Aberdeen. F-Becker

 

RAVINE MAN TRIATHLON

1st overall, 1st mens–Ken Winter Harrisburg

1st women–Kathy Grady Sioux Falls

Top individual event winners–20K bike-Winter, 5K run Jory Wipf Huron, 800 meter swim-Teresa Van Hyfte Hartford

 

 

 

 

 

Junior Golf

The South Dakota Golf Association had its 39th annual junior championships the past two days at Meadowbrook in Rapid City. In 12-13 girls on Monday, Brynn Huber of Huron finished 6th with a score of 101. In 14-15 boys, Austin Boomsma of Wessington finished 7th with a two day total of 168. In 16-18 boys, Nolan Wiegel of Huron was tied for eighth at 146

 

LEGION BASEBALL

Huron Post 7 American Legion Baseball saw their season come to an end yesterday afternoon at the Region 1 tournament at Memorial baseball park.  Playing an elimination game, Brookings scored 7 runs in the bottom of the 5th inning to break the game open, and went on to a 12-1 victory over Huron in 7 innings.  Matt Katz had an RBI double for Huron.  Aberdeen advanced to the region championship and earned a berth in the state tournament with a 6-3 win over Renner to open play yesterday, and Renner bounced back to defeat Brookings last night in another elimination game 9-4.  Aberdeen and Renner will play for the Region championship this afternoon at one.  Brookings will play Sioux Falls East in a wild card game tomorrow.
SOFTBALL
Huron is host the the 2017 USA softball of South Dakota youth slowpitch state tournament this weekend.  Over 80 teams are entered, with 22 boys teams playing in four divisions, and 60 girls teams playing in five divisions.  Games will be played at the Mountain Dew complex tomorrow and Sunday.

  

Area golfers take part in Jr. Golf Event 

Several area golfers participated in the South Dakota Golf Association Junior tour event at Lake Region Course at Lake Poinsett. Brynn Huber of Huron won the 12-13 girls division with a score of 101, while Zoe Martin shot a 168.

Jevin Goertz of Huron was 5th in 12-13 boys at 92, Mattie Huber of Huron was 3rd 14-15 girls at 107, Austin Boomsma of Wessington won 14-15 boys at 79 while Ryan Stahl of Huron was 9th at 99, Erin Moncur of Miller was 6th in 16-18 girls at 99, and in 16-18 boys, Carter Wells of Huron was 4th at 82.

 

Legion team drops one to Renner

Huron Post 7 Legion baseball lost 11-1 on the road last night to Renner Post 307. Game was called by ten run rule in the 7th inning. Renner held Huron to one hit by Walker Schiltz who drove in Brice Steffen for Post 7’s only run. Rick Strubel took the loss on the mound for Huron.

The pairings are now set for next week’s region 1A tournament to be held at Memorial Park here in Huron. Post 7 has the number 5 seed, and will play number 4 Brookings to open the tournament at 10 next Tuesday morning. Number 2 Watertown will then play number 3 Aberdeen, and then top seed Renner will play the winner of Huron and Brookings. The tournament is double elimination with the top two teams getting berths in the State A tournament.

 

Legion Baseball 7-10

Huron Post 7 Junior Legion baseball split a doubleheader with Pierre last night. Pierre took the first game 6-4. Jacob Wehde lead Huron with 2 hits and 2 RBI. Huron held Pierre to two hits, and scored seven runs in the bottom of the 5th to win 14-4 by ten run rule. Walker Schiltz had two hits and three RBI to lead Post 7, while Brandon Renner and Chip Schillingstad each had two hits.

 

 Huron Jr. Golfers compete in Mitchell

The South Dakota Golf Association Junior tour held an event yesterday at Lakeview Golf Course in Mitchell. Huron area scores included Brynn Huber 3rd 12-13 girls 99, Landon Roberts 3rd 12-13 boys with a 77, Mattie Huber 14-15 girls 113, Ryan Stahl 14-15 boys 93, and Mason Rozell 16-18 boys 82.

 

Legion Baseball 6-29

Brookings defeated Huron in legion baseball in Brookings last night 10-4.  Parker DeJean was 3 of 4 with 2 RBI to lead Post 7.

 

Area Youth Golfers compete in junior tour event

 

The South Dakota Golf Association had a Junior Tour event in Huron Yesterday at Broadland Creek with a number of area golfers competing. 

In 12-13 girls, Kenya Bigelow of Huron tied for 1st at 104, Brynn Huber was 3rd at 11, and Zoe Martin shot 158.  12-13 boys, Landon Roberts was 2nd at 83, Jevin Goertz 4th at 93, and Lee Waldner shot 178.  14015 girls Karlie Bigelow tied for 1st at 90, Mattie Huber 5th 104.  

14-15 boys Austin Boomsma of Wessington was 1st at 77, Ryan Stahl of Huron shot 109, and had a hole in one on the par 3, 168 yard 3rd hole.  16-18 girls Erin Moncur of Miller was 3rd at 84, 16-18 boys Nolan Wiegel of Huron tied for 1st at 72, while Carter Wells shot 83 and Mason Rozell had an 86.

 

 

Huron Post 7 wins over Watertown, teeners split doubleheader

 

LEGION–Huron Post 7 American Legion picked up a region win over Watertown last night at Memorial Park.  Post 7 scored six times i the bottom of the eighth to take the lead and held on for a 12-5 win.  Parker DeJean went eight innings on the mound, and also had three hits and two RBI.  Walker Schiltz also had three hits.

TEENER–Huron 13’s teeners split a doubleheader in Watertown last night, losing the first game 19-10, but picking up a 15-8 win in the second game.

 

Hupp Wins at College National Finals Rodeo

South Dakota State University’s Jacey Hupp won the first go in goat tying yesterday at the College National Finals Rodeo in Casper, Wyoming. 

Hupp is a 2015 graduate of Huron High School and posted a 6.1 in the 1st go. Hupp finished 3rd overall last year. Janey Reeves from the University of Idaho was 2nd at 6.2, and there was a 4 way tie for third at 6.3. 

Second go will be this afternoon, 3rd go is Thursday night, and the top 12 will compete in the short go Saturday night. 

The College National Finals Rodeo runs this week and wraps up Saturday night